Course:
|
LIT 2461 Global
Modernism |
|||||
Professor:
|
Alys Moody |
|||||
CRN: |
15710 |
Schedule/Location: |
Tue Thurs 3:30 PM
– 4:50 PM Olin Languages Center 115 |
|||
Distributional Area: |
LA Literary Analysis in English |
|||||
Credits: 4 Crosslists: Global and International Studies |
|
Class cap: 22 |
||||
(GIS Core Course) Modernist literature
and the other arts represented a revolution in aesthetic form, keyed to the
disasters, possibilities, and disorientations of modernity. While it has
traditionally been seen as a movement limited to Europe and the US in the early
twentieth century, recent scholarship has revealed that modernism—like
modernity itself—was a global phenomenon. In this course, we explore the
implications of this new understanding of “global modernism.” We will ask: what
happens to modernism when we read it as a movement that operated at the scale
of the world? What can a study of global modernism reveal about the nature of
modernity, including its interactions with colonialism and decolonization,
global capitalism and industrialization, and the associated changes in how we
see and experience the world itself? And what are the literary consequences of
this dynic, cross-cultural, and highly contested aesthetic movement? Readings
will include work from all over the world, in English and in translation, and
may include works by Oswald de Andrade, Aimé Césaire, Mulk Raj Anand, Lu Xun,
Chika Sagawa, Ahmed Hid Tanpinar, Adonis, Wole Soyinka, T. S. Eliot, Mina Loy,
and others, as well as little magazines and digital archives. This is an OSUN
Collaborative Course taught in cooperation with courses on global modernism
offered at the American University of Beirut (Lebanon), Bard College (USA),
Bard College Berlin (Germany), BRAC University (Bangladesh), and the
Universidad de los Andes (Colombia). Common sessions, lectures, readings,
and/or assignments will offer opportunities for connections across the network,
but the core teaching of the course will be conducted fully in-person on Bard’s
Annandale campus. This course is part of the World Literature Course offering.
Course:
|
ANTH 101 Introduction
to Cultural Anthropology |
|||||
Professor:
|
Duff Morton |
|||||
CRN: |
15571 |
Schedule/Location: |
Tue Thurs 10:10 AM
– 11:30 AM Olin 203 |
|||
Distributional Area: |
SA Social Analysis D+J Difference and Justice |
|||||
Credits: 4 |
|
Class cap 23 |
||||
Crosslists: Global & International Studies |
||||||
Course:
|
ANTH 294 Transnational
Asia |
|||||
Professor:
|
Naoko Kumada |
|||||
CRN: |
15656 |
Schedule/Location: |
Tue Thurs 3:30 PM
– 4:50 PM Olin 204 |
|||
Distributional Area: |
SA Social Analysis D+J Difference and Justice |
|||||
Credits: 4 |
|
Class cap 20 |
||||
Crosslists: Asian Studies; Global & International Studies |
||||||
Course:
|
ANTH 369 Middle
Eastern Diasporas |
|||||
Professor:
|
Jeff Jurgens |
|||||
CRN: |
15579 |
Schedule/Location: |
Mon 9:10 AM
– 11:30 AM Olin 301 |
|||
Distributional Area: |
SA Social Analysis D+J Difference and Justice |
|||||
Credits: 4 |
|
Class cap 15 |
||||
Crosslists: Global & International Studies; Human Rights; Middle Eastern
Studies |
||||||
Course:
|
BGIA 301 Non-State
Actors in International Affairs |
|||||
Professor:
|
Richard Harrill |
|||||
CRN: |
15650 |
Schedule/Location: |
-
|
|||
Distributional Area: |
SA Social Analysis |
|||||
Credits: 4 |
|
Class cap 18 |
||||
Crosslists: Environmental & Urban Studies; Global & International Studies |
||||||
Course:
|
BGIA 335 (Neoliberal)
Globalization and Empowerment |
|||||
Professor:
|
Aniruddha Mitra |
|||||
CRN: |
15654 |
Schedule/Location: |
-
|
|||
Distributional Area: |
SA Social Analysis |
|||||
Credits: 4 |
|
Class cap 18 |
||||
Crosslists: Global & International Studies |
||||||
Course:
|
ECON 100 A Principles
of Economics |
|||||
Professor:
|
Kris Feder |
|||||
CRN: |
15581 |
Schedule/Location: |
Tue Thurs 11:50 AM
– 1:10 PM Reem Kayden Center 115 |
|||
Distributional Area: |
SA Social Analysis |
|||||
Credits: 4 |
|
Class cap 22 |
||||
Crosslists: Economics & Finance; Global & International Studies |
||||||
Course:
|
ECON 100 B Principles
of Economics |
|||||
Professor:
|
Michael Martell |
|||||
CRN: |
15582 |
Schedule/Location: |
Mon Wed 3:30 PM
– 4:50 PM Olin 201 |
|||
Distributional Area: |
SA Social Analysis |
|||||
Credits: 4 |
|
Class cap 22 |
||||
Crosslists: Economics & Finance; Global & International Studies |
||||||
Course:
|
ECON 100 C Principles
of Economics |
|||||
Professor:
|
Liudmila Malyshava |
|||||
CRN: |
15583 |
Schedule/Location: |
Tue Thurs 5:10 PM
– 6:30 PM Reem Kayden Center 111 |
|||
Distributional Area: |
SA Social Analysis |
|||||
Credits: 4 |
|
Class cap 22 |
||||
Crosslists: Economics & Finance; Global & International Studies |
||||||
Course:
|
ECON 202 Intermediate
macroeconomics |
|||||
Professor:
|
Pavlina Tcherneva |
|||||
CRN: |
15585 |
Schedule/Location: |
Mon Wed 11:50 AM
– 1:10 PM Reem Kayden Center 111 |
|||
Distributional Area: |
SA Social Analysis |
|||||
Credits: 4 |
|
Class cap 20 |
||||
Crosslists: Global & International Studies |
||||||
Course: |
ECON 203 Game Theory |
|||||
Professor: |
Aniruddha
Mitra |
|||||
CRN: |
15992 |
Schedule/Location: |
Mon Wed 10:10 AM – 11:30 AM Aspinwall
302 |
|||
Distributional Area: |
SA Social Analysis |
|||||
Credits: 4 |
|
Class cap: 18 |
||||
Crosslists:
Environmental & Urban Studies; Economics and Finance; Global & International Studies;
Political Studies |
||||||
Course:
|
ECON 218 Asian
Economic History |
|||||
Professor:
|
Sanjay DeSilva |
|||||
CRN: |
15587 |
Schedule/Location: |
Mon Wed 5:10 PM
– 6:30 PM Hegeman 308 |
|||
Distributional Area: |
HA Historical Analysis |
|||||
Credits: 4 |
|
Class cap 22 |
||||
Crosslists: Asian Studies; Global & International Studies |
||||||
Course:
|
ECON 229 Introduction
to Econometrics |
|||||
Professor:
|
Sanjay DeSilva |
|||||
CRN: |
15589 |
Schedule/Location: |
Mon Wed 3:30 PM
– 4:50 PM Hegeman 106 |
|||
Distributional Area: |
MC Mathematics and Computing |
|||||
Credits: 4 |
|
Class cap 18 |
||||
Crosslists: Economics & Finance; Environmental & Urban Studies; Global
& International Studies |
||||||
Course:
|
ECON 246 Global
Imbalances |
|||||
Professor:
|
Liudmila Malyshava |
|||||
CRN: |
15659 |
Schedule/Location: |
Tue Thurs 3:30 PM
– 4:50 PM Olin 102 |
|||
Distributional Area: |
SA Social Analysis |
|||||
Credits: 4 |
|
Class cap 20 |
||||
Crosslists: Global & International Studies |
||||||
Course:
|
ECON 319 Developing
Cities |
|||||
Professor:
|
Sanjay DeSilva |
|||||
CRN: |
15591 |
Schedule/Location: |
Thurs 3:10 PM
– 5:30 PM Olin 303 |
|||
Distributional Area: |
SA Social Analysis |
|||||
Credits: 4 |
|
Class cap 15 |
||||
Crosslists: Environmental & Urban Studies; Global & International Studies |
||||||
Course:
|
EUS 323 Making the
State of the Planet Accessible:Understanding the Intergovernmental Panel on
Climate Change (IPCC) #6 Reports |
|||||
Professor:
|
Beate Liepert |
|||||
CRN: |
15884 |
Schedule/Location: |
Wed 10:10 AM
– 12:30 PM Olin Languages Center 120 |
|||
Distributional Area: |
SA Social Analysis |
|||||
Credits: 4 |
|
Class cap: 16 |
||||
Crosslists: Global & International Studies; Human Rights |
||||||
Course:
|
HIST 152 Latin
America: Independence, Sovereignty, and Revolution |
|||||
Professor:
|
Miles Rodriguez |
|||||
CRN: |
15602 |
Schedule/Location: |
Mon Wed 11:50 AM
- 1:10 PM Olin 201 |
|||
Distributional Area: |
HA Historical Analysis D+J Difference and Justice |
|||||
Credits: 4 |
|
Class cap 15 |
||||
Crosslists: American Studies; Global & International Studies; Human Rights;
Latin American/Iberian Studies |
||||||
Course:
|
HIST 185 The Making
of the Modern Middle East |
|||||
Professor:
|
Omar Cheta |
|||||
CRN: |
15604 |
Schedule/Location: |
Mon Wed 10:10 AM
- 11:30 AM Olin 202 |
|||
Distributional Area: |
HA Historical Analysis D+J Difference and Justice |
|||||
Credits: 4 |
|
Class cap 22 |
||||
Crosslists: Global & International Studies; Human Rights; Middle Eastern
Studies |
||||||
Course:
|
HIST 187 The Indian Ocean World: South Asia from a Transoceanic
Perspective |
|||||
Professor:
|
Rupali Warke |
|||||
CRN: |
15971 |
Schedule/Location: |
Mon Wed 3:30 PM
– 4:50 PM Hegeman 201 |
|||
Distributional Area: |
HA Historical Analysis |
|||||
Credits: 4 |
|
Class cap: 20 |
||||
Crosslists: Asian Studies; Global & International Studies |
||||||
Course:
|
HIST 197 India Under
Colonial Rule, 1750-1947 |
|||||
Professor:
|
Rupali Warke |
|||||
CRN: |
15661 |
Schedule/Location: |
Mon Wed 11:50 AM
- 1:10 PM Hegeman 308 |
|||
Distributional Area: |
HA Historical Analysis |
|||||
Credits: 4 |
|
Class cap 20 |
||||
Crosslists: Asian Studies; Global & International Studies |
||||||
Course:
|
HIST 2241 Contemporary
Russia |
|||||
Professor:
|
Sean McMeekin |
|||||
CRN: |
15606 |
Schedule/Location: |
Tue Thurs 11:50 AM
- 1:10 PM Reem Kayden Center 101 |
|||
Distributional Area: |
HA Historical Analysis |
|||||
Credits: 4 |
|
Class cap 18 |
||||
Crosslists: Global & International Studies; Political Studies; Russian and
Eurasian Studies |
||||||
Course:
|
HIST 2481 Mao's China
and Beyond: The History of the People's Republic of China |
|||||
Professor:
|
Robert Culp |
|||||
CRN: |
15608 |
Schedule/Location: |
Tue Thurs 10:10 AM
- 11:30 AM Olin 101 |
|||
Distributional Area: |
HA Historical Analysis |
|||||
Credits: 4 |
|
Class cap 22 |
||||
Crosslists: Asian Studies; Global & International Studies |
||||||
Course:
|
HR 263 A Lexicon
of Migration |
|||||
Professor:
|
Peter Rosenblum |
|||||
CRN: |
15799 |
Schedule/Location: |
Mon Wed 10:10 AM
- 11:30 AM Olin 101 |
|||
Distributional Area: |
SA Social Analysis D+J Difference and Justice |
|||||
Credits: 4 |
|
Class cap 20 |
||||
Crosslists: Anthropology; Global & International Studies |
||||||
Course:
|
HR 271 Comparative
Settler Colonialism |
|||||
Professor:
|
Ziad Abu-Rish |
|||||
CRN: |
15668 |
Schedule/Location: |
Tue Thurs 11:50 AM
- 1:10 PM Olin 301 |
|||
Distributional Area: |
SA Social Analysis D+J Difference and Justice |
|||||
Credits: 4 |
|
Class cap 15 |
||||
Crosslists: Global & International Studies; Political Studies |
||||||
Course:
|
HR 354 Reproductive
Health and Human Rights |
|||||
Professor:
|
Helen Epstein |
|||||
CRN: |
15611 |
Schedule/Location: |
Thurs 9:10 AM
- 11:30 AM OSUN |
|||
Distributional Area: |
SA Social Analysis D+J Difference and Justice |
|||||
Credits: 4 |
|
Class cap 20 |
||||
Crosslists: Africana Studies; Gender and Sexuality Studies; Global &
International Studies |
||||||
Course:
|
LAIS 204 Latin
American and Caribbean Revolutions |
|||||
Professor:
|
Miles Rodriguez |
|||||
CRN: |
15663 |
Schedule/Location: |
Tue Thurs 11:50 AM
- 1:10 PM Olin 202 |
|||
Distributional Area: |
HA Historical Analysis D+J Difference and Justice |
|||||
Credits: 4 |
|
Class cap 15 |
||||
Crosslists: American Studies; Global & International Studies; Historical
Studies; Human Rights |
||||||
Course:
|
MES/PS 302 Muslim
Political Thought and Anticolonialism |
|||||
Professor:
|
Pinar Kemerli |
|||||
CRN: |
15681 |
Schedule/Location: |
Fri 12:30 PM
- 2:50 PM Olin 305 |
|||
Distributional Area: |
SA Social Analysis |
|||||
Credits: 4 |
|
Class cap 15 |
||||
Crosslists: Global & International Studies; Human Rights; Philosophy; Political
Studies; Study of Religions |
||||||
Course:
|
PS 104 International
Relations |
|||||
Professor:
|
Michelle Murray |
|||||
CRN: |
15635 |
Schedule/Location: |
Mon Fri 10:10 AM
- 11:30 AM Olin 203 |
|||
Distributional Area: |
SA Social Analysis |
|||||
Credits: 4 |
|
Class cap 25 |
||||
Crosslists: Global & International Studies; Human Rights |
||||||
Course:
|
PS 105 Introduction
to Comparative Politics |
|||||
Professor:
|
Omar Encarnacion |
|||||
CRN: |
15636 |
Schedule/Location: |
Mon Wed 11:50 AM
- 1:10 PM Olin 301 |
|||
Distributional Area: |
SA Social Analysis |
|||||
Credits: 4 |
|
Class cap 15 |
||||
Crosslists: Global & International Studies |
||||||
Course:
|
PS 109 Political
Economy |
|||||
Professor:
|
Sanjib Baruah |
|||||
CRN: |
15637 |
Schedule/Location: |
Wed Fri 3:30 PM
- 4:50 PM Olin 202 |
|||
Distributional Area: |
SA Social Analysis |
|||||
Credits: 4 |
|
Class cap 22 |
||||
Crosslists: Global & International Studies; Human Rights |
||||||
Course:
|
PS 222 Latin
America:Politics/Society |
|||||
Professor:
|
Omar Encarnacion |
|||||
CRN: |
15639 |
Schedule/Location: |
Mon Wed 3:30 PM
- 4:50 PM Olin 301 |
|||
Distributional Area: |
SA Social Analysis |
|||||
Credits: 4 |
|
Class cap 18 |
||||
Crosslists: Global & International Studies; Human Rights; Latin
American/Iberian Studies |
||||||
Course:
|
PS 2251 Dissent! Politics, Justice, Dignity |
|||||
Professor:
|
Pinar Kemerli |
|||||
CRN: |
15640 |
Schedule/Location: |
Mon Wed 8:30 AM
- 9:50 AM OSUN |
|||
Distributional Area: |
SA Social Analysis |
|||||
Credits: 4 |
|
Class cap 14 |
||||
Crosslists: Global & International Studies; Human Rights |
||||||
Course:
|
PS 273 Diplomacy
in International Politics |
|||||
Professor:
|
Frederic Hof |
|||||
CRN: |
15643 |
Schedule/Location: |
Mon Wed 10:10 AM
- 11:30 AM Olin 305 |
|||
Distributional Area: |
HA Historical Analysis |
|||||
Credits: 4 |
|
Class cap 18 |
||||
Crosslists: Global & International Studies; Human Rights |
||||||
Course:
|
PS 314 Political
Economy of Development |
|||||
Professor:
|
Sanjib Baruah |
|||||
CRN: |
15644 |
Schedule/Location: |
Thurs 9:10 AM
- 11:30 AM Olin 306 |
|||
Distributional Area: |
SA Social Analysis |
|||||
Credits: 4 |
|
Class cap 15 |
||||
Crosslists: Environmental & Urban Studies; Global & International Studies;
Human Rights |
||||||
Course:
|
PS 385 Civic Action and Research |
|||||
Professor:
|
Jonathan Becker + Erin Cannan |
|||||
CRN: |
15967 |
Schedule/Location: |
Tue
8:30 – 9:50 AM Thurs 10:10 AM
– 11:30 AM |
|||
Distributional Area: |
SA Social Analysis |
|||||
Credits: 4 |
|
Class cap: 15 |
||||
Crosslists: Global & International Studies; Human Rights |
||||||
Course:
|
REL 108 Religions
of the World |
|||||
Professor:
|
Nora Jacobsen Ben Hammed |
|||||
CRN: |
15614 |
Schedule/Location: |
Tue Thurs 10:10 AM
- 11:30 AM Olin 204 |
|||
Distributional Area: |
MBV Meaning, Being, Value D+J Difference and Justice |
|||||
Credits: 4 |
|
Class cap 22 |
||||
Crosslists: Asian Studies; Global & International Studies; Medival Studies;
Middle Eastern Studies; Theology |
||||||
Course:
|
REL 211 Digital
Dharma: Buddhism and New Media |
|||||
Professor:
|
Dominique Townsend |
|||||
CRN: |
15617 |
Schedule/Location: |
Tue Thurs 11:50 AM
- 1:10 PM Olin 101 |
|||
Distributional Area: |
MBV Meaning, Being, Value |
|||||
Credits: 4 |
|
Class cap 18 |
||||
Crosslists: Asian Studies; Experimental Humanities; Global & International
Studies |
||||||
Course:
|
SOC 333 Tricks of
the Trade: Qualitative Research Practicum |
|||||
Professor:
|
Allison McKim |
|||||
CRN: |
15649 |
Schedule/Location: |
Thurs 12:30 PM
- 2:50 PM Olin 303 |
|||
Distributional Area: |
SA Social Analysis |
|||||
Credits: 4 |
|
Class cap 12 |
||||
Crosslists: American Studies; Environmental & Urban Studies; Global &
International Studies; Human Rights |
||||||