Africana Studies

 

Parables of Abolition

 

Professor:

Kwame Holmes

 

Course Number:

AFR 311

CRN Number:

90310

Class cap:

15

Credits:

4

 

Schedule/Location:

  Wed     3:30 PM - 5:50 PM Hegeman 300

 

Distributional Area:

MBV Meaning, Being, Value D+J Difference and Justice

 

Crosslists:

American & Indigenous Studies; Experimental Humanities; Gender and Sexuality Studies; Human Rights; Literature; Philosophy

Over the course of 5 novels: Kindred, Dawn, Adulthood Rites, Parable of the Sower and Parable of the Talents, Octavia Butler laid out the blueprint for a project of Abolition; an ongoing unmaking and remaking of our world. We'll read these novels in order to: 1. Locate Butler's prophetic vision, i.e. how her work predicts the crises of climate change, warfare, and the intensification of suffering at the hands of capitalist-driven dispossession and deprivation.  2. Discern Butler's vision for saving society, and ourselves from the future she, and so many of us now, see before us. With Butler's philosophy in mind, students will design a guide for building communities that can survive the coming transition, and prevent humanity from reproducing the very cycles of division and violence that made it possible for Butler to so accurately predict the world as it is.

 

After Chinua Achebe: Reading contemporary African Literature

 

Professor:

John Ryle and Nuruddin Farah

 

Course Number:

LIT 2023

CRN Number:

91095

Class cap:

15

Credits:

4

 

Schedule/Location:

 Tue   Thurs      3:30 PM – 4:50 PM Olin 302

 

Distributional Area:

LA Literary Analysis in English  

 

Crosslists:

Africana Studies; Anthropology; Human Rights; Written Arts

Chinua Achebe, who taught at Bard for two decades, is among the greatest of post-colonial African writers. The seminar will open with a discussion of Things Fall Apart, his first and most celebrated work, a historical novel set in the Igbo culture of Nigeria on the eve of European colonization. Next, a consideration of Heart of Darkness, set in Congo and written in the colonial era by the Polish-born British writer Joseph Conrad – a controversial text that Achebe frequently criticized, but that some other post-colonial African writers have defended. Over the course of the term we will explore the work of a range of post-colonial African writers, their representations of the cultural wealth of the continent and their engagement with the languages and genres of European literature. The seminar will cover issues of history and post-coloniality, nationhood, gender and representation, cultural relativism, oral literature, and the challenge of translation. Class members will write short weekly responses and a term essay on the work of one of the writer discussed. We will be joined for discussions by other Bard faculty and/or by the writers themselves. Texts to be discussed will be selected from the work of the following: Amos Tutuola (Nigeria), Tayeb Salih (Sudan), Ngũgĩ wa Thiong’o (Kenya), J.M.Coetzee (South Africa), Ousmane Sembene (Senegal), Nuruddin Farah (Somalia), Mohamed Choukri (Morocco), Chimamanda Adichie (Nigeria), Abdulrazak Gurnah (Tanzania), Leila Abulela (Sudan), Okot p’Bitek (Uganda), NoViolet Bulawayo (Zimbabwe) and Binyavanga Wainaina (Kenya).

 

Archaeology at Montgomery Place

 

Professor:

Christopher Lindner

 

Course Number:

ANTH 210

CRN Number:

90556

Class cap:

12

Credits:

4

 

Schedule/Location:

 Tue     1:30 PM - 5:20 PM Montgomery Place and Ecology Field Station Teaching Lab

 

Distributional Area:

LS Laboratory Science  

 

Crosslists:

Africana Studies; Environmental Studies; Historical Studies

 

The Rift and The Nile: Nature, Culture and History in Eastern Africa

 

Professor:

John Ryle

 

Course Number:

ANTH 218

CRN Number:

90318

Class cap:

22

Credits:

4

 

Schedule/Location:

Mon  Wed     10:10 AM - 11:30 AM Albee 106

 

Distributional Area:

SA Social Analysis D+J Difference and Justice

 

Crosslists:

Africana Studies; Environmental & Urban Studies; Environmental Studies; Historical Studies; Human Rights

 

Elementary Arabic I

 

Professor:

. TBA

 

Course Number:

ARAB 101

CRN Number:

90082

Class cap:

22

Credits:

4

 

Schedule/Location:

Mon Tue Wed Thurs    8:50 AM - 9:50 AM Olin 308

 

Distributional Area:

FL Foreign Languages and Lit  

 

Crosslists:

 Africana Studies; Middle Eastern Studies

 

Black Aesthetic: Ralph Ellison

 

Professor:

Nicholas Lewis Drew Thompson

 

Course Number:

CC 121

CRN Number:

90404

Class cap:

36

Credits:

4

 

Schedule/Location:

 Tue  Thurs    1:30 PM - 2:50 PM Bard Chapel

 

Distributional Area:

HA MBV Historical Analysis Meaning, Being, Value D+J Difference and Justice

 

Crosslists:

Africana Studies; American & Indigenous Studies; Historical Studies

 

Africa, Artists, and Activism

 

Professor:

Souleymane Badolo

 

Course Number:

DAN 223

CRN Number:

90399

Class cap:

15

Credits:

2

 

Schedule/Location:

  Wed     10:10 AM - 12:30 PM Fisher Performing Arts Center CONFERENCE

 

Distributional Area:

AA Analysis of Art  

 

Crosslists:

Africana Studies; Human Rights

 

Economic Development

 

Professor:

Sanjay DeSilva

 

Course Number:

ECON 221

CRN Number:

90325

Class cap:

18

Credits:

4

 

Schedule/Location:

 Tue  Thurs    1:30 PM - 2:50 PM Hegeman 102

 

Distributional Area:

SA Social Analysis  

 

Crosslists:

Africana Studies; Asian Studies; Environmental & Urban Studies; Environmental Studies; Global & International Studies; Human Rights; Latin American/Iberian Studies; Science, Technology, Society

 

Seminar in the Economics of Discrimination

 

Professor:

Michael Martell

 

Course Number:

ECON 338

CRN Number:

90560

Class cap:

16

Credits:

4

 

Schedule/Location:

 Tue      3:10 PM - 5:30 PM Hegeman 201

 

Distributional Area:

SA Social Analysis D+J Difference and Justice

 

Crosslists:

Africana Studies; American & Indigenous Studies; Gender and Sexuality Studies; Human Rights

 

Defining Black Cinema

 

Professor:

Ephraim Asili

 

Course Number:

FILM 237

CRN Number:

90219

Class cap:

12

Credits:

4

 

Schedule/Location:

Mon       1:30 PM - 4:30 PM Avery Film Center 117

 

 

Mon       5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Avery Film Center 110

 

Distributional Area:

AA Analysis of Art D+J Difference and Justice

 

Crosslists:

Africana Studies

 

African Encounters and Contemporary Realities

 

Professor:

Lloyd Hazvineyi

 

Course Number:

HIST 148

CRN Number:

90246

Class cap:

22

Credits:

4

 

Schedule/Location:

Mon  Wed     11:50 AM - 1:10 PM Olin 205

 

Distributional Area:

HA Historical Analysis  

 

Crosslists:

Africana Studies

 

Africans, Empire, and the Great War

 

Professor:

Wendy Urban-Mead

 

Course Number:

HIST 2210

CRN Number:

90332

Class cap:

12

Credits:

4

 

Schedule/Location:

 Tue      5:40 PM - 8:00 PM Olin 204

 

Distributional Area:

HA Historical Analysis D+J Difference and Justice

 

Crosslists:

Africana Studies; Global & International Studies

 

A Political History of Common Sense

 

Professor:

Tabetha Ewing

 

Course Number:

HIST 231

CRN Number:

90336

Class cap:

18

Credits:

4

 

Schedule/Location:

 Tue  Thurs    5:10 PM - 6:30 PM Olin 203

 

Distributional Area:

HA Historical Analysis  

 

Crosslists:

Africana Studies; American & Indigenous Studies; French Studies; Human Rights

 

Bougie: On Making Race, Class, Kin

 

Professor:

Tabetha Ewing

 

Course Number:

HIST 238

CRN Number:

90330

Class cap:

18

Credits:

4

 

Schedule/Location:

 Tue  Thurs    3:30 PM - 4:50 PM Olin 309

 

Distributional Area:

HA Historical Analysis D+J Difference and Justice

 

Crosslists:

Africana Studies

 

Themes in African History

 

Professor:

Lloyd Hazvineyi

 

Course Number:

HIST 245

CRN Number:

90331

Class cap:

18

Credits:

4

 

Schedule/Location:

Mon  Wed     3:30 PM - 4:50 PM Olin Languages Center 120

 

Distributional Area:

HA Historical Analysis  

 

Crosslists:

Africana Studies

 

Radio and Revolution in Africa

 

Professor:

Lloyd Hazvineyi

 

Course Number:

HIST 379

CRN Number:

90354

Class cap:

15

Credits:

4

 

Schedule/Location:

   Thurs    12:30 PM - 2:50 PM Olin 301

 

Distributional Area:

HA Historical Analysis  

 

Crosslists:

Africana Studies

 

Modernity and Modernism in the Arabic Literature

 

Professor:

Ziad Dallal

 

Course Number:

LIT 2071

CRN Number:

90291

Class cap:

22

Credits:

4

 

Schedule/Location:

Mon  Wed     3:30 PM - 4:50 PM Olin 205

 

Distributional Area:

LA Literary Analysis in English D+J Difference and Justice

 

Crosslists:

Africana Studies; Middle Eastern Studies

 

Traditions of African American Literature

 

Professor:

Peter L'Official

 

Course Number:

LIT 2134

CRN Number:

90292

Class cap:

22

Credits:

4

 

Schedule/Location:

 Tue  Thurs    10:10 AM - 11:30 AM Olin 203

 

Distributional Area:

LA Literary Analysis in English  

 

Crosslists:

Africana Studies; American & Indigenous Studies

 

Playing in the Dark: Toni Morrison's Literary Imagination

 

Professor:

Peter L'Official

 

Course Number:

LIT 356

CRN Number:

90304

Class cap:

15

Credits:

4

 

Schedule/Location:

   Thurs    12:30 PM - 2:50 PM Olin 306

 

Distributional Area:

LA Literary Analysis in English  

 

Crosslists:

Africana Studies; American & Indigenous Studies

 

Freedom is a Constant Struggle: Black-Palestinian Solidarity

 

Professor:

Dina Ramadan

 

Course Number:

MES 2030

CRN Number:

90341

Class cap:

22

Credits:

4

 

Schedule/Location:

Mon  Wed     11:50 AM - 1:10 PM Reem Kayden Center 101

 

Distributional Area:

HA Historical Analysis D+J Difference and Justice

 

Crosslists:

Africana Studies; American & Indigenous Studies; Human Rights; Literature

 

Jazz Fundamentals l

 

Professor:

John Esposito

 

Course Number:

MUS 171

CRN Number:

90010

Class cap:

25

Credits:

4

 

Schedule/Location:

Mon  Wed     10:10 AM - 11:30 AM Blum Music Center N211

 

Distributional Area:

PA Practicing Arts  

 

Crosslists:

Africana Studies

 

Jazz Through the Prism of History I

 

Professor:

Angelica Sanchez

 

Course Number:

MUS 177

CRN Number:

90037

Class cap:

20

Credits:

4

 

Schedule/Location:

Mon       11:50 AM - 1:10 PM Blum Music Center N210

 

 

  Wed     12:00 PM - 1:05 PM Blum Music Center HALL

 

Distributional Area:

AA Analysis of Art  

 

Crosslists:

Africana Studies

 

Improvisation:Social Science

 

Professor:

Whitney Slaten

 

Course Number:

MUS 251

CRN Number:

90044

Class cap:

20

Credits:

4

 

Schedule/Location:

  Wed  Fri   11:50 AM - 1:10 PM Blum Music Center N210

 

Distributional Area:

SA Social Analysis  

 

Crosslists:

Africana Studies; American & Indigenous Studies; Anthropology; Experimental Humanities

 

Bebop Masters II

 

Professor:

John Esposito

 

Course Number:

MUS 0

CRN Number:

90011

Class cap:

10

Credits:

4

 

Schedule/Location:

Mon  Wed     11:50 AM - 1:10 PM Blum Music Center N211

 

Distributional Area:

PA Practicing Arts  

 

Crosslists:

Africana Studies

 

Race, Space, and Place

 

Professor:

Jomaira Salas Pujols

 

Course Number:

SOC 356

CRN Number:

90580

Class cap:

15

Credits:

4

 

Schedule/Location:

Tue      3:10 PM – 5:30 PM Olin Language Center 206

 

Distributional Area:

SA Social Analysis D+J Difference and Justice

 

Crosslists:

Africana Studies; American & Indigenous Studies; Architecture; Environmental Studies; Gender and Sexuality Studies; Human Rights