AART Analysis of Arts (A course in the analysis of non-verbal art)

AART ARTH 102 Perspectives in World Art II M . W . . 3:10 pm 4:30 pm Rosenbaum, J.

AART ARTH 113 History of Photography . T . R . 8:30 am 9:50 am Dahlberg, L.

AART ARTH 126 Architecture since 1945 . T . R . 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Chasin, N.

AART ARTH 140 Survey of Islamic Art . . W . F 10:10 am 11:30 am Chunko, B.

AART ARTH 160 Survey of Latin American Art . T . R . 4:40 pm 6:00 pm Aberth, S.

AART ARTH 224 Art of the British Isles . T . R . 10:10 am 11:30 am Chunko, B.

AART ARTH 244 Contemporary African Art M . W . . 3:10 pm 4:30 pm Cole, T.

AART ARTH 248 Roma in Situ . T . R . 3:10 pm 4:30 pm DePardo-Minsky, D.

AART ARTH 258 Manet to Matisse . T . R . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Dahlberg, L.

AART ARTH 277 The Dutch "Golden Age" M . . . . 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Merriam, S.

. . W . . 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Merriam, S.

AART ARTH 278 Modern in America . T . R . 3:10 pm 4:30 pm Rosenbaum, J.

AART ARTH 289 Rights and the Image M . W . . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Merriam, S.

AART ARTH 293 East Meets West . . W . . 1:30 pm 3:50 pm Karetzky, P.

AART ARTH 345 Michelangelo:Man/Master./Myth . . . . F 1:30 pm 3:50 pm DePardo-Minsky, D.

AART ARTH 353 Outsider Art . . W . . 1:30 pm 3:50 pm Aberth, S.

AART ARTH 385 Art Criticism and Methodology . . . . F 10:10 am 12:30 pm Chasin, N.

AART ARTH 388 Contemporary Queer Theory . . W . . 10:30 am 1:00 pm Tang, J.

AART CNSV 220 Music, Language, & Mind . . . R . 1:30 pm 3:50 pm Halle, J.

AART DAN 360 Dance History . . . . F 1:30 pm 3:50 pm Anderson, V.

AART FILM 106 Intro to Documentary Media . . . R . 7:00 pm 10:00 pm Halter, E.

. . . . F 10:10 am 1:10 pm Halter, E.

AART FILM 109 Aesthetics of Film M . . . . 1:30 pm 4:30 pm Pruitt, J.

. . . . . 7:00 pm 10:00 pm Pruitt, J.

AART FILM 116 History of Cinema since 1945 . T . R . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Suchenski, R.

. . W . . 7:00 pm 10:00 pm Suchenski, R.

AART FILM 232 American Avant Garde Film M . . . . 7:00 pm 10:00 pm Pruitt, J.

. T . . . 1:30 pm 4:30 pm Pruitt, J.

AART FILM 250 War in Film M . . . . 1:30 pm 4:30 pm Buruma, I.

AART FILM 258 Asian Cinematic Modernisms . T . . . 7:00 pm 11:00 pm Suchenski, R.

. . W . . 1:30 pm 4:30 pm Suchenski, R.

AART FILM 319 Reenactment . . . R . 10:10 am 1:10 pm Ahwesh, M.

AART FILM 354 Curating Cinema . . . R . 2:00 pm 4:30 pm Halter, E.

AART HR 412 Re-reading "The Family of Man" . T . . . 10:10 am 12:30 pm Keenan, T.

AART MUS 211 Jazz in Literature I M . W . . 10:10 am 11:30 am Barker, T.

AART MUS 237 Machine-Made Music . T . R . 10:10 am 11:30 am Bonus, A.

AART MUS 265 Lit / Language of Music II M . W . . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Laki, P.

AART MUS 331 Jazz: The Freedom Principle I M . . . . 1:30 pm 3:50 pm Barker, T.

AART MUS 341 Evolution of the Sonata . . W . F 3:10 pm 4:30 pm Gann, K.

AART MUS 345 Introductory Psychoacoustics . T . . . 1:30 pm 3:50 pm Bielecki, R.

AART MUS 355 Death Set to Music . . W . . 1:30 pm 3:50 pm Bagwell, J.

AART THTR 145 Intro to Theater & Performance . T . R . 3:10 pm 4:30 pm Felton-Dansky, M.

AART THTR 335 Contemporary Practice . . W . . 1:30 pm 3:50 pm Lester, G.

AART THTR 353 Performing Queer . . W . . 10:10 am 1:10 pm Cortinas, J.

AART THTR 360 Viral Performance . . . . F 10:10 am 12:30 pm Felton-Dansky, M.

 

ELIT Literature in English (A course focused on the literary analysis and explication of texts in English, either in the original or in translation)

ELIT ASIA 205 Representations of Tibet . T . R . 3:40 pm 5:00 pm Ying, L.

ELIT HR 318 Persons & Things M . W . . 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Seaton, A.

ELIT LIT 103 A Intro to Literary Studies . T . R . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Cecire, M.

ELIT LIT 103 B Intro to Literary Studies . . W . F 11:50 am 1:10 pm Habinek, L.

ELIT LIT 2011 Aesthetics of Narrative . T . R . 10:10 am 11:30 am Leonard, N.

ELIT LIT 2026 Children/Young Adult Literatur M . W . . 3:10 pm 4:30 pm Cecire, M.

ELIT LIT 204 Comp Lit: Ancient Quarrels . T . R . 10:10 am 11:30 am Bartscherer, T.

ELIT LIT 204A Comparative Literature I . T . R . 3:10 pm 4:30 pm Sullivan, K.

ELIT LIT 210 Modern American Poets M . W . . 1:30 pm 2:50 pm La Farge, B.

ELIT LIT 2159 Literary Greatness and Gambles . . . . F 2:00 pm 4:20 pm Brent, J.

ELIT LIT 2194 Berlin:Pathway/Contem Europe M . . . . 7:00 pm 10:00 pm Wild, T.

. T . R . 3:10 pm 4:30 pm Wild, T.

ELIT LIT 2196 Writing the Female Rebel . T . R . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Meidav, E.

ELIT LIT 2318 Poetry/Aesthetics:Victorn Engl . T . R . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Graham, S.

ELIT LIT 2401 The Canterbury Tales . T . R . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Libbon, M.

ELIT LIT 250 English Literature I M . W . . 10:10 am 11:30 am Leonard, N.

ELIT LIT 2508 Poets Theater M . W . . 3:10 pm 4:30 pm Heinowitz, R.

ELIT LIT 251 English Literature II . . W . F 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Habinek, L.

ELIT LIT 254 Middle English Romances . T . R . 3:10 pm 4:30 pm Libbon, M.

ELIT LIT 257 Literature of the U.S. I . T . R . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Benson, A.

ELIT LIT 259 Literature of the U.S. III . T . R . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Mutter, M.

ELIT LIT 2650 Irish Fiction . T . R . 3:10 pm 4:30 pm La Farge, B.

ELIT LIT 2882 Diffe'nt Voices, Diffe'nt View M . W . . 10:10 am 11:30 am Rosenberg, J.

ELIT LIT 3018 Medievalisms . T . . . 3:10 pm 5:30 pm Cecire, M.

ELIT LIT 3019 Nabokov: Conclusive Writing . T . R . 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Voronina, O.

ELIT LIT 3041 The New York School . . . R . 3:10 pm 5:30 pm Lauterbach, A.

ELIT LIT 3042 Nobel Laureates . T . . . 3:10 pm 5:30 pm Manea, N.

ELIT LIT 3072 Writing the Modern City M . W . . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Cole, T.

ELIT LIT 3082 Romanticism Disfigured . T . . . 1:30 pm 3:50 pm Heinowitz, R.

ELIT LIT 3146 T.S. Eliot &Wallace Stevens . . W . . 10:10 am 12:30 pm Mutter, M.

ELIT LIT 3148 Ethnographic Literature in US . . W . . 1:30 pm 3:50 pm Benson, A.

ELIT LIT 3208 Faulkner:Race/Text/S. History . T . . . 10:10 am 12:30 pm Grover, D.

. . . R . 10:10 am 11:10 am Grover, D.

ELIT LIT 3217 Tragic Heroine/Western Imagina . . . . F 10:10 am 12:30 pm Mendelsohn, D.

ELIT LIT 3224 Investigative Poetics . . . R . 1:30 pm 3:50 pm Retallack, J.

ELIT LIT 328 Ideology/Politics:Literature . T . . . 10:10 am 12:30 pm Rosenberg, J.

ELIT LIT 333 New Directions-Contemp Fiction M . . . . 1:30 pm 3:50 pm Morrow, B.

ELIT LIT 341 The Book Before Print . . W . . 1:30 pm 3:50 pm Libbon, M.

ELIT LIT 358 Exile & Estrangement Fiction M . . . . 3:10 pm 5:30 pm Manea, N.

ELIT LIT 431 Post-Genre Fabulism/New Gothic M . . . . 10:10 am 12:30 pm Morrow, B.

ELIT THTR 250 Dramatic Structure . T . R . 4:40 pm 6:00 pm Lester, G.

 

FLLC Foreign Language, Literature, and Culture (A course focused on language acquisition and/or the analysis of literature or culture via an engagement with a non-English language)

FLLC ARAB 102 Elementary Arabic II . T W R F 1:30 pm 2:30 pm Holt, E.

FLLC ARAB 202 Intermediate Arabic . T W R . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Ramadan, D.

FLLC ARAB 302 Advanced Arabic II . T . R . 10:10 am 11:30 am Holt, E.

FLLC CHI 106 Intensive Chinese M T W R . 1:30 pm 3:30 pm Ying, L.

FLLC CHI 302 Advanced Chinese II M . W . . 3:10 pm 4:30 pm Hao, Y.

FLLC CHI 404 China in Film & Literature II M . W . . 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Hao, Y.

FLLC CLAS 244 Greek Choral Poetry M . W . . 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Mullen, W.

FLLC FREN 106 Basic Intensive French M T W R F 8:50 am 9:50 am Chilton, O./Trudel

Basic Intensive French M T W R F 10:10 am 11:10 am Chilton, O./Trudel

FLLC FREN 203 Intermediate French III M T W . . 10:10 am 11:10 am Chilton, O.

FLLC FREN 270 Advanced Composition/Converstn . T . R . 3:10 pm 4:30 pm Van Zuylen, M.

FLLC FREN 338 Reading for the Plot . . W . . 1:30 pm 3:50 pm Van Zuylen, M.

FLLC GER 102 A Beginning German II M T W R . 10:10 am 11:10 am Wild, T.

FLLC GER 102 B Beginning German II . T W R F 8:50 am 9:50 am Kempf, F.

FLLC GER 102 C Beginning German II . T W R F 12:15 pm 1:15 pm Kufner, S.

FLLC GER 320 Modern German Prose . . W . F 11:50 am 1:10 pm Kempf, F.

FLLC GER 421 Experience:Foreign/German Lit . T . R . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Kempf, F.

FLLC GRE 102 Basic Greek II M T W R . 9:20 am 10:20 am Romm, J.

FLLC GRE 202 Euripides' Bacchae . T . R . 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Mullen, W.

FLLC HEB 102 Elementary Hebrew II M T W R . 1:30 pm 2:30 pm Nelson, D.

FLLC HEB 202 Intermediate Hebrew II . T W R . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Yaffe, K.

FLLC ITAL 106 Intensive Italian M T W R . 11:15 am 1:15 pm Cafaro, A.

FLLC ITAL 222 Food, Art & Identity M . W . . 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Cafaro, A.

FLLC JAPN 102 Introductory Japanese II M T W R . 8:50 am 9:50 am Endo, M.

FLLC JAPN 202 Intermediate Japanese II . T W R . 8:30 am 9:30 am Shockey, N.

FLLC JAPN 302 Advanced Japanese II M . W . . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Endo, M.

FLLC LAT 102 Beginning Latin II M T W R . 10:30 am 11:30 am Romm, J.

FLLC LAT 202 Intermediate Latin II M . W . . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Stevens, B.

FLLC LAT 302 Advanced Latin II M . W . . 10:10 am 11:30 am Stevens, B.

FLLC LIT 2060 Modern Arabic Literature . . W . F 10:10 am 11:30 am Holt, E.

FLLC LIT 2195 Why Do They Hate Us? . T . R . 10:10 am 11:30 am Ramadan, D.

FLLC LIT 2197 Transmediterraneans . T . R . 10:10 am 11:30 am Sullivan, K.

FLLC LIT 244 Lit/Revolution East Asia M . W . . 3:10 pm 4:30 pm Shockey, N.

FLLC LIT 2883 Cinematic Adapt/Italian Lit . T . R . 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Luzzi, J.

. T . . . 5:00 pm 8:00 pm Luzzi, J.

FLLC LIT 332 Theories of Translation . T . R . 10:10 pm 11:30 pm Filkins, P.

FLLC REL 140 Sanskrit . T W R . 9:00 am 10:00 am Davis, R.

FLLC RUS 106 Russian Intensive M T W R . 10:00 am 12:00 pm Kostalevsky, M./Voronina

FLLC RUS 207 Continuing Russian II M T W . . 10:30 am 11:30 am Minin, O.

FLLC RUS 316 Advanced Russian II M T W . . 11:40 am 12:40 pm Minin, O.

FLLC RUS 330 Russia and Its Theater . T . R . 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Kostalevsky, M.

FLLC SPAN 106 Basic Intensive Spanish . T W R F 9:45 am 11:45 am Nicholson, M.

FLLC SPAN 201 Intermediate Spanish I . T W R F 10:10 am 11:10 am Rodriguez-Solas, D.

FLLC SPAN 202 Intermediate Spanish II M T . R . 3:10 pm 4:30 pm TBA, ..

FLLC SPAN 230 Short Narr/Latin Amer. Literat M . W . . 1:30 pm 2:50 pm TBA, ..

FLLC SPAN 234 Bunuel, Saura, Almodovar . T . R . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Rodriguez-Solas, D.

. . W . . 6:00 pm 9:00 pm Rodriguez-Solas, D.

FLLC SPAN 302 Intro to Latin American Lit. . T . R . 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Nicholson, M.

FLLC SPAN 319 "Federico Garcia Lorca" . . W . . 1:30 pm 3:50 pm Rodriguez-Solas, D.

 

HIST History (A course focused on historical analysis)

HIST ANTH 222 Anthro/Histry:Brazil & Mexico M . W . . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Rodriguez, M.

HIST ECON 216 European Economic History . . W . F 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Giovannoni, O.

HIST HIST 102 Europe since 1815 M . W . . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Shkliarevsky, G.

HIST HIST 144 The History of Experiment . . W . F 3:10 pm 4:30 pm Moynahan, G.

HIST HIST 178 Africa South of the Sahara . T . R . 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Urban-Mead, W.

HIST HIST 181 Jews in the Modern World M . W . . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Kuznitz, C.

HIST HIST 185 History of Modern Middle East . T . R . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Anderson, C.

HIST HIST 190 The Cold War: Enemy/Globalism . T . R . 3:10 pm 4:30 pm Shkliarevsky, G./Lytle

HIST HIST 2007 James Bond's World M . W . . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Aldous, R.

HIST HIST 2133 Making of the Atlantic World M . W . . 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Crouch, C.

HIST HIST 215 Neoliberalism/Neoconservat . T . R . 3:10 pm 4:30 pm Anderson, C.

HIST HIST 2253 Ecological History: the Globe . T . R . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Stroup, A.

HIST HIST 2341 Inventing Modernity . T . R . 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Moynahan, G.

HIST HIST 269 Encounters:American Brdrlnds M . W . . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Crouch, C.

HIST HIST 2701 The Holocaust, 1933-1945 M . W . . 10:10 am 11:30 am Kuznitz, C.

HIST HIST 280B American Environmental Hist II M . W . . 3:10 pm 4:30 pm Lytle, M.

HIST HIST 282 Civil War & Reconstruction . T . R . 3:10 pm 4:30 pm Armstead, M.

HIST HIST 3137 Urban Disasters & Catastrophes M . . . . 3:10 pm 5:30 pm Armstead, M.

HIST HIST 314 Violent Cult/Material Pleasure . . . R . 10:10 am 12:30 pm Crouch, C.

HIST HIST 3238 Enlightenment in France . . . R . 1:30 pm 3:50 pm Ewing, T.

HIST HIST 329 Culture & History of Food . T . . . 10:10 am 12:30 pm Marion, R.

HIST HIST 350 20th-Century Russia:Turmoil M . . . . 4:40 pm 7:00 pm Shkliarevsky, G.

HIST HR 228 Reconsidering Empire M . W . . 10:10 am 11:30 am Buruma, I.

HIST JS 315 The Culture of Yiddish . . . R . 1:30 pm 3:50 pm Kuznitz, C.

HIST LAIS 314 Latin American Revolutions . T . . . 1:30 pm 3:50 pm Rodriguez, M.

HIST SHP 223 Physical Science After Newton . T . R . 3:10 pm 4:30 pm Skiff, P.

 

HUM Humanities (A course focused on the analysis of primary texts in philosophy, religion, or social thought)

HUM AFR 101 Intro to Africana Studies . T . R . 10:10 am 11:30 am Suzuki, Y.

HUM ANTH 212 Historical Archaeology . . W . . 4:40 pm 6:00 pm Lindner, C.

. . . . F 11:50 am 1:00 pm Lindner, C.

. . . . F 1:15 pm 2:30 pm Lindner, C.

HUM ANTH 234 Language/Culture/Discourse . T . R . 10:10 am 11:30 am Kunreuther, L.

HUM ANTH 326 Anthrop/Political Resistance . T . . . 1:30 pm 3:50 pm Panourgia, N.

HUM ANTH 342 Post-Secular Aesthetics? . . . R . 10:10 am 12:30 pm Farman Farmaian, A.

HUM AS 102 American Culture & Values . T . R . 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Grover, D.

HUM HR 303 Research in Human Rights . . . R . 10:10 am 12:30 pm Rosenblum, P.

HUM HR 343 Empathy/Photog/Human Rght . T . . . 1:30 pm 3:50 pm Peress, G.

HUM HUM 135 RD What is Religion? . T . R . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Davis, R.

HUM HUM 135 SM What is Religion? . . W . . 7:00 pm 8:20 pm Muhammad, S.

HUM HUM 245 Drones . T . . . 4:40 pm 7:00 pm Keenan, T.

HUM JAPN 125 Asian Humanities Seminar . T . R . 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Shockey, N.

HUM LIT 390 Contemporary Critical Theory M . . . . 1:30 pm 3:50 pm Leonard, N.

HUM PHIL 118 Human Nature M . W . . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Yegnashankaran, K.

HUM PHIL 120 Intro to Philosophy of Science . T . R . 3:10 pm 4:30 pm Shein, D.

HUM PHIL 122 "Why" Philosophy . T . R . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Zisman, R.

HUM PHIL 230 Philosophy and the Arts . T . R . 3:10 pm 4:30 pm Hagberg, G.

HUM PHIL 247 Philosophy of Mind M . W . . 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Yegnashankaran, K.

HUM PHIL 251 Ethical Theory . T . R . 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Griffith, W.

HUM PHIL 256 Environmental Ethics M . W . . 10:10 am 11:30 am Berthold, D.

HUM PHIL 302 Philosophy Research Seminar . T . . . 4:40 pm 7:00 pm Yegnashankaran, K.

HUM PHIL 325 Socrates:Man/Myth/Monster . T . . . 1:30 pm 3:50 pm Bartscherer, T.

HUM PHIL 385 Philosophy of Wittgenstein . . W . . 1:30 pm 3:50 pm Hagberg, G.

HUM PHIL 399 Kierkegaard M . . . . 1:30 pm 3:50 pm Berthold, D.

HUM PS 167 Foundations of the Law M . W . . 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Berkowitz, R.

HUM REL 103 Buddhist Thought/Practice M . W . . 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Scheible, K.

HUM REL 106 Introduction to Islam M . W . . 3:10 pm 4:30 pm Syed, M.

HUM REL 114 Intro to the New Testament M . W . . 10:10 am 11:30 am Chilton, B.

HUM REL 124 Reading Religious Texts M . W . . 8:30 am 9:50 am Scheible, K.

HUM REL 257 Gender/Sexuality:Judaism . T . R . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Nelson, D.

HUM REL 338 Religion in the Hudson Valley . . . R . 1:30 pm 3:50 pm Scheible, K.

HUM REL 343 Popular Arts in Modern India M . W . . 3:10 pm 4:30 pm Davis, R.

 

MATC Mathematics and Computing (A course in mathematics, computing, statistics, or logic)

MATC CMSC 116 Intro Computing: Semantic Web . T . . . 1:30 pm 2:50 pm McGrail, R.

. . . R . 1:30 pm 3:30 pm McGrail, R.

. . . . F 1:30 pm 3:30 pm McGrail, R.

MATC CMSC 143 Object-Oriented Prog w/Robots M . W . . 10:10 am 11:30 am Anderson, S.

. . . . F 10:30 am 12:30 pm Anderson, S.

MATC CMSC 145 Discrete Math . T . R . 4:40 pm 6:00 pm Kirtland

MATC CMSC 201 Data Structures . T . R . 10:10 am 11:30 am McGrail, R.

. . . . F 10:30 am 12:30 pm McGrail, R.

MATC CMSC 312 Theory of Computation . T . R . 3:10 pm 4:30 pm Thomas, R.

MATC ECON 229 Statistics . . W . F 10:10 am 11:30 am Chung, A.

MATC MATH 110 Precalculus Mathematics M . W . . 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Albertini, J.

MATC MATH 131 Exploration in Number Theory M . W . . 10:10 am 11:30 am Rose, L.

MATC MATH 141 A Calculus I . T . R . 8:30 am 9:50 am Cullinan, J.

MATC MATH 141 B Calculus I . T . R . 3:10 pm 4:30 pm Belk, J.

MATC MATH 142 A Calculus II . T . R . 10:10 am 11:30 am D'Ambroise, J.

MATC MATH 142 B Calculus II . T . R . 11:50 am 1:10 pm D'Ambroise, J.

MATC MATH 146 Statistics and Data Analysis . . W . F 10:10 am 11:30 am Hsiao, S.

MATC MATH 213 A Linear Algebra w/ODEs M . W . . 10:10 am 11:30 am Landweber, G.

MATC MATH 213 B Linear Algebra w/ODEs . T . R . 10:10 am 11:30 am Stone, B.

MATC MATH 241 Vector Calculus . T . R . 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Bloch, E.

MATC MATH 261 A Proofs and Fundamentals M . W . . 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Rose, L.

MATC MATH 261 B Proofs and Fundamentals . T . R . 3:10 pm 4:30 pm Belk, M.

MATC MATH 311 Ordin/Part'l Differ'l Equatns . . W . F 10:10 am 11:30 am D'Ambroise, J.

MATC MATH 329 Mathematical Statistics . . W . F 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Hsiao, S.

MATC MATH 332 Abstract Algebra . T . R . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Belk, J.

MATC MATH 336 Linear Algebra II . T . R . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Cullinan, J.

MATC MATH 351 Point Set Topology . T . R . 3:10 pm 4:30 pm Bloch, E.

MATC MATH 363 Numerical Real Analysis M . W . . 3:10 pm 4:30 pm Landweber, G.

MATC PHIL 237 Symbolic Logic M . W . . 10:10 am 11:30 am Griffith, W.

MATC PHYS 222 Mathematical Methods II . . . . F 1:30 pm 4:30 pm Bracher, C.

 

PART Practicing Arts (A studio course in the visual or performing arts, or creative writing)

PART ART 100 Cybergraphics . . W . . 6:30 pm 9:30 pm Tivey, H.

PART ART 102 JG Painting I . . . R . 1:30 pm 4:30 pm Gibson, J.

PART ART 102 LS Painting I . T . . . 10:10 am 1:10 pm Sanditz, L.

PART ART 102 MM Painting I . . W . . 10:10 am 1:10 pm MacPhee, M.

PART ART 106 JS Sculpture I M . . . . 10:10 am 1:10 pm Swartz, J.

PART ART 106 KF Sculpture I . T . . . 1:30 pm 4:30 pm Fujita, K.

PART ART 106 KL Sculpture I M . . . . 1:30 pm 4:30 pm Lucas, K.

PART ART 108 JG Drawing I . . W . . 1:30 pm 4:30 pm Gibson, J.

PART ART 108 KF Foundations: 2D/3D . . . R . 1:30 pm 4:30 pm Fujita, K.

PART ART 108 LB Drawing I . . W . . 10:10 am 1:10 pm Battle, L.

PART ART 108 MM Drawing I . T . . . 1:30 pm 4:30 pm MacPhee, M.

PART ART 109 LO Printmaking I . T . . . 10:10 am 1:10 pm Osterburg, L.

PART ART 109 NL Printmaking I . . . R . 10:10 am 1:10 pm Lopez, N.

PART ART 200 Cybergraphics II . . W . . 10:10 am 1:10 pm Tivey, H.

PART ART 202 JS Painting II M . . . . 1:30 pm 4:30 pm Santore, J.

PART ART 202 LB Painting II: Abstraction . . . R . 10:10 am 1:10 pm Battle, L.

PART ART 206 JS Sculpture II . T . . . 10:10 am 1:10 pm Swartz, J.

PART ART 206 KL Sculpture II . . . . F 10:10 am 1:10 pm Lucas, K.

PART ART 207 JS Drawing II M . . . . 10:10 am 1:10 pm Santore, J.

PART ART 208 KB Drawing II:Drawing from Nature . . W . . 1:30 pm 4:30 pm Buhler, K.

PART ART 209 LO Printmaking II M . . . . 1:30 pm 4:30 pm Osterburg, L.

PART ART 302 MT Painting III . . . R . 10:10 am 1:10 pm TBA, ../Buhler

PART ART 305 DD Sculpture III M . . . . 1:30 pm 4:30 pm Dooling, D.

PART ART 308 DD Drawing III . T . . . 10:10 am 1:10 pm Dooling, D.

PART ART 310 NL Printmaking III . . W . . 10:10 am 1:10 pm Lopez, N.

PART DAN 104 A Introduction to Modern Dance . . W . F 8:30 am 9:50 am Churchill, J.

PART DAN 104 B Introduction to Modern Dance . T . . . 3:10 pm 4:30 pm Churchill, J.

. . . . F 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Churchill, J.

PART DAN 106 Adv Beginning Ballet . T . R . 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Florin, P.

PART DAN 106 Adv Beginning Modern Dance . T . R . 8:30 am 9:50 am Florin, P.

PART DAN 118 Beginning Composition . T . R . 10:10 am 11:30 am Florin, P.

PART DAN 120 Intro to Contact Improvisation . T . R . 8:30 am 9:50 am LeGendre, A.

PART DAN 212 Intermediate Ballet M . W . . 10:10 am 11:30 am Simpson, M.

PART DAN 212 Intermediate Modern Dance M . W . . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Cox, L.

. T . R . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Cox, L.

PART DAN 214 Interm Advnced Mod Dance . . W . F 3:10 pm 4:30 pm Kyle, P.

PART DAN 244 Flamenco:Advnc Beginner . T . . . 10:10 am 11:30 am Passloff, A.

PART DAN 312 Advanced Ballet . T . R . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Simpson, M.

PART DAN 312 Advanced Modern Dance M . W . . 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Cox, L.

. T . R . 10:10 am 11:30 am Cox, L.

PART DAN 316 A Dance Repertory . T . R . 3:10 pm 4:30 pm Cox, L.

PART DAN 316 B Dance Repertory . . . . F 4:31 pm 7:00 pm Kyle, P.

PART DAN 316 JC Dance Repertory . . . . F 11:50 am 1:10 pm Churchill, J.

PART DAN 316 PF Dance Repertory . . . . F 10:10 am 11:30 am Florin, P.

PART DAN 318 Dance Composition . T . R . 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Cox, L.

. . W . . 4:40 pm 6:00 pm Cox, L.

PART DAN 344 Flamenco: Intermediate Adv . T . . . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Passloff, A.

PART DAN 418 Interdisciplinary Composition . T . . . 3:10 pm 4:30 pm Passloff, A.

PART DAN WKSHP Dance Workshop . T . . . 4:50 pm 6:10 pm Churchill, J.

PART FILM 203 Digital Animation . T . . . 1:30 pm 4:30 pm Goss, J.

PART FILM 203 Performance & Video . . W . . 1:30 pm 4:30 pm Coonley, B.

PART FILM 207 Introduction to Video . . W . . 10:10 am 1:10 pm Goss, J.

PART FILM 208 Introduction to 16mm Film . . . R . 1:30 pm 4:30 pm Hutton, P.

PART FILM 223 Graphic Film Workshop . . . . F 1:30 pm 4:30 pm Hutton, P.

PART FILM 242 Script to Screen . T . . . 10:10 am 1:10 pm Reichardt, K.

PART FILM 256 Writing the Film . T . . . 10:10 am 1:10 pm Kim, S.

PART FILM 312 Advanced Screenwriting . . W . . 10:10 am 1:10 pm Kim, S.

PART FILM 344 Sound & Picture Editing M . . . . 1:30 pm 4:30 pm Reichardt, K.

PART FILM 353 Virtual Environments . . . R . 1:30 pm 4:30 pm Coonley, B.

PART LIT 3218 Hobbyism & Professionalism M . . . . 11:50 am 2:10 pm O'Neill, J.

PART MUS 104 Bard College Orchestra M . . . . 7:30 pm 10:00 pm Armbruster, G./McDonald

PART MUS 105 Bard College Symphonic Chorus . T . . . 7:30 pm 10:00 pm Bagwell, J.

PART MUS 106 Bard Community Chamber Music . . . . . Garcia-Renart, L.

PART MUS 108B Ensemble: Contemporary . . . . . McMillen, B.

PART MUS 108D Ensemble: Chamber Singers . T . R . 4:40 pm 6:40 pm Bagwell, J.

PART MUS 108F Ensemble: Jazz M . . . . 7:00 pm 9:00 pm Barker, T.

PART MUS 108G Ensemble: Chamber/Cello . . . . F 5:00 pm 7:00 pm Moore, G.

PART MUS 108H Ensemble: Balinese Gamelan M . . . . 7:00 pm 9:00 pm Suadin, I.

PART MUS 108J Ensemble: Percussion . T . . . 1:30 pm 3:50 pm Barker, T.

PART MUS 108N Contemporary Jazz Composers . T . . . 4:40 pm 6:40 pm Lindsay, E.

PART MUS 108P Ensemble: Baroque . . . . . Bonus, A.

PART MUS 122 Introduction to Music Theory . T . . . 4:40 pm 6:40 pm McMillen, B.

. . . R . 11:50 am 1:10 pm McMillen, B.

PART MUS 172 Jazz Harmony II M . W . . 10:10 am 11:30 am Esposito, J.

PART MUS 202 Music Theory II M T W R F 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Switzer, E./Bonus

PART MUS 246 Improvisation:Theory/Practice . T . . . 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Rosenfeld, M.

. . W . . 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Rosenfeld, M.

PART MUS 254B Pronuncia/Diction: Singers II . T . R . 10:10 am 11:30 am Switzer, E.

PART MUS 257 Production & Reproduction . . . R . 1:30 pm 3:50 pm Mark, T.

PART MUS 266C Jazz Repertory: BEBOP Masters M . W . . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Esposito, J.

PART MUS 325 Between Music/Art & Anthro . T . . . 10:10 am 12:30 pm Hahn, T.

PART MUS 327 Intro to Electronic Music . . W . . 1:30 pm 3:50 pm Frasconi, M.

PART MUS 340 History of Electronic Music . . . . . TBA, ..

PART MUS 346 Interactive Performance/Compos . . . R . 1:30 pm 3:50 pm Bielecki, R.

PART MUS 352 Wksp:Electron/Acoust/Compu I . . W . . 10:10 am 12:30 pm Rosenfeld, M.

PART MUS 366A Adv Contemp Jazz Techniques I . . . R . 11:50 am 2:30 pm Esposito, J.

PART MUS 367B Jazz Composition II . . W . . 6:00 pm 9:00 pm Lindsay, E.

PART MUS PROJ EL Special Projects . . . . . Lindsay, E.

PART MUS PROJ JB Special Projects . . . . . Bagwell, J.

PART MUS PROJ JE Special Projects . . . . . Esposito, J.

PART MUS PROJ KG Special Projects . . . . . Gann, K.

PART MUS PROJ LGRSpecial Projects . . . . . Garcia-Renart, L.

PART MUS PROJ TB Special Projects . . . . . Barker, T.

PART MUS WKSH ES Workshop . . . . . Switzer, E.

PART MUS WKSH ES2English Diction . . . . . Switzer, E.

PART MUS WKSH HB Performance Workshop . . . . F 1:30 pm 3:00 pm Baillie, H.

PART MUS WKSHA Workshop: Composition M . . . . 3:00 pm 5:20 pm Tsontakis, G.

PART MUS WKSHB Workshop: Performance Class . T . R F 1:30 pm 3:50 pm Garcia-Renart, L.

. . W . . 4:00 pm 6:30 pm Garcia-Renart, L.

PART MUS WKSHD Sight Reading Workshop . T . . . 12:00 pm 1:00 pm DeMicco, M.

PART MUS WKSHF Samba School . . W . . 4:00 pm 5:59 pm Valdez, C.

. . . . F 12:00 pm 2:00 pm Valdez, C.

PART MUS WKSHL Workshop: Opera Workshop . . W . . 1:30 pm 3:50 pm Buchholz, T./Muller

PART MUS WKSHM A Passion for JSB M . . . . 3:00 pm 5:20 pm Muller, R.

PART MUS WKSP4 Workshop:Jazz Improvisation II . . . R . 4:40 pm 7:00 pm Lindsay, E.

PART MUS WKSP7 Jazz Vocal Workshop M . . . . 4:00 pm 6:59 pm Pentony, P.

PART MUS WKSPP Orchestral Audition Prep. . . . . . Kiesewetter, E.

PART PHOT 104 Intro: Photography for Non-maj . . W . . 6:00 pm 9:00 pm Le, A.

PART PHOT 105 A Photographic Seeing . T . . . 10:10 am 1:10 pm Shore, S.

PART PHOT 105 B Photographic Seeing . . . R . 1:30 pm 4:30 pm Davis, T.

PART PHOT 106 Light M . . . . 1:30 pm 4:30 pm Fink, L.

PART PHOT 201 A The View Camera M . . . . 10:10 am 1:10 pm Shore, S.

PART PHOT 201 B The View Camera . . . R . 10:10 am 1:10 pm Le, A.

PART PHOT 203 A Color Photography . . W . . 1:30 pm 4:30 pm Ess, B.

PART PHOT 203 B Color Photography . . . . F 10:10 am 1:10 pm Bush, D.

PART PHOT 302 A Advanced Photography . T . . . 1:30 pm 4:30 pm Ess, B.

PART PHOT 302 B Advanced Photography . . W . . 10:10 am 1:10 pm Peress, G.

PART PHOT 302 C Advanced Photography . . . . F 1:30 pm 4:30 pm Pilson, J.

PART THTR 101 Acting for Non-Majors . . . R . 3:45 pm 5:45 pm Thornton, N.

PART THTR 201 The Actor and the Moment . T . R . 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Wagner, J.

PART THTR 207 A Intro to Playwriting . T . . . 4:40 pm 7:40 pm Miyagawa, C.

PART THTR 207 B Intro to Playwriting . . . R . 10:10 am 1:10 pm Cortinas, J.

PART THTR 208 Advanced Playwriting . . W . . 1:30 pm 4:30 pm Miyagawa, C.

PART THTR 209 Scene Study . T . R . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Rosenberg, J.

PART THTR 233 Speaking Shakespeare . . . . F 10:10 am 12:10 pm Smith, E.

PART THTR 234 Basic Vocal Technique . T . . F 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Smith, E.

PART THTR 241 Performance Composition . T . . . 10:10 am 1:10 pm TBA, ..

PART THTR 244 A Intro to Theater Making . . W . F 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Wagner, J.

PART THTR 244 B Intro to Theater Making . T . R . 10:10 am 11:30 am Rosenberg, J.

PART THTR 255 Physical Theater M . . . . 1:30 pm 4:30 pm TBA, ..

PART THTR 307 Advanced Acting M . W . . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Hawley, L.

PART THTR 308 Advanced Scene Study . . . R . 1:30 pm 3:30 pm Thornton, N.

PART WRIT 121 A Beginning Fiction Workshop . T . R . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Caponegro, M.

PART WRIT 121 B Beginning Fiction Workshop . T . R . 11:50 am 1:10 pm LaFarge, P.

PART WRIT 122 Introduction to Nonfiction M . W . . 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Mason, W.

PART WRIT 123 First Poetry Workshop . T . R . 3:10 pm 4:30 pm Ives, M.

PART WRIT 2181 The Personal Essay . . . R . 1:30 pm 3:50 pm Rogers, S.

PART WRIT 324 Advanced Fiction Workshop . T . . . 3:10 pm 5:30 pm LaFarge, P.

PART WRIT 330 Journalistic Writing M . . . . 4:40 pm 7:00 pm Mason, W.

PART WRIT 3500 Advanced Fiction: The Novella . . . . . Simpson, M.

PART WRIT 422 Writing Workshop:Non-Majors . . W . F 11:50 am 1:10 pm Kelly, R.

 

SCI Laboratory Science (A laboratory course in the physical or life sciences)

SCI BIO 114 Biology: Noninfectious Disease M . . . . 1:30 pm 4:30 pm Ferguson, J.

. . W . F 1:30 pm 3:30 pm Ferguson, J.

SCI BIO 122 The Science of Creativity M . W . . 1:30 pm 4:30 pm Savage, A.

SCI BIO 128 The Case of Evolution M . . . . 4:40 pm 6:00 pm Ferguson, J./Chilton

. T . . . 1:30 pm 4:30 pm Ferguson, J./Chilton

SCI BIO 142 Organismal Biology . . W . F 10:10 am 12:10 pm Maple, W.

SCI BIO 142 LBA Organismal Biology Lab . . . R . 1:30 pm 4:30 pm Maple, W.

SCI BIO 142 LBB Organismal Biology Lab . . . . F 1:30 pm 4:30 pm Maple, W.

SCI BIO 145 Environmental Microbiology . T . R . 8:30 am 9:50 am Jude, B.

. . . R . 8:30 am 9:50 am Jude, B.

. . . . F 1:30 pm 4:30 pm Jude, B.

SCI BIO 201 Eukaryotic Genetics M . W . . 8:30 am 11:30 am Jude, B.

SCI BIO 202 Ecology and Evolution . . W . . 8:30 am 11:30 am Robertson, B.

. . . . F 9:30 am 11:30 am Robertson, B.

SCI BIO 310 Prokaryotic & Viral Genetics . T . R . 8:00 am 10:00 am Ferguson, J.

. . . R . 1:30 pm 5:30 pm Ferguson, J.

SCI BIO 313 Animal Behavior . T . R . 3:10 pm 4:30 pm Johns, P.

. . . . F 8:00 am 11:30 am Johns, P.

SCI BIO 415 Adv. Seminar Urban Ecology . . W . . 1:30 pm 3:30 pm Robertson, B.

SCI BIO 415 B Adv. Sem:Ecology Infect Dis M . . . . 1:30 pm 3:30 pm Keesing, F.

SCI CHEM 142 A Basic Prin of Chemistry II . T . R . 10:10 am 11:40 am LaFratta, C.

SCI CHEM 142 B Basic Prin of Chemistry II . T . R . 10:10 am 11:40 am Jain, S.

labs CHEM 142 LBABasic Chemistry II Lab . T . . . 1:30 pm 3:45 pm Kesharwani, T.

CHEM 142 LBBBasic Chemistry II Lab . T . . . 4:40 pm 6:45 pm Kesharwani, T.

CHEM 142 LBCBasic Chemistry II Lab . . W . . 1:30 pm 3:45 pm Kesharwani, T.

CHEM 142 LBDBasic Chemistry II Lab . . . R . 1:30 pm 3:45 pm Anderson, C.

SCI CHEM 202 A Organic Chemistry II . T . R . 10:10 am 11:40 am McLaughlin, E.

SCI CHEM 202 B Organic Chemistry II . T . R . 10:10 am 11:40 am Kesharwani, T.

labs CHEM 202 LBAOrganic Chemistry II Lab M . . . . 1:30 pm 4:30 pm McLaughlin, E.

CHEM 202 LBBOrganic Chemistry II Lab . T . . . 1:30 pm 4:30 pm McLaughlin, E.

CHEM 202 LBCOrganic Chemistry II Lab . . . R . 1:30 pm 4:30 pm Kesharwani, T.

SCI CHEM 312 Advanced Inorganic Chemistry . . W . F 10:10 am 11:40 am Anderson, C.

SCI CHEM 350 Adv Lab:Physical/Analytic Tech M . . . . 12:40 pm 7:00 pm Jain, S./LaFratta

SCI PHYS 119 The Physics of Stuff M . W . . 10:10 am 11:30 am Bracher, C.

SCI PHYS 119 LBAThe Physics of Stuff . . . . F 11:50 am 1:10 pm Bracher, C.

SCI PHYS 119 LBBThe Physics of Stuff . . . . F 10:10 am 11:30 am Bracher, C.

SCI PHYS 142 A Introduction to Physics II M . W . F 8:30 am 9:50 am Deady, M.

SCI PHYS 142 B Introduction to Physics II M . W . F 10:10 am 11:30 am Cadden-Zimansky, P.

labs PHYS 142 LBAIntro to Physics II Lab M . . . . 1:30 pm 3:30 pm Cadden-Zimansky, P.

PHYS 142 LBBIntro to Physics II Lab M . . . . 4:00 pm 6:00 pm Cadden-Zimansky, P.

PHYS 142 LBCIntro to Physics II Lab . T . . . 1:30 pm 3:30 pm Deady, M.

PHYS 142 LBDIntro to Physics II Lab . T . . . 4:00 pm 6:00 pm Deady, M.

SCI PHYS 314 Thermal Physics . T . R . 9:30 am 11:30 am Deady, M.

SCI PSY 204 A Research Methods in Psychology M . W . . 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Luka, B.

labs PSY 204 B Research Methods Lab B . . . R . 1:30 pm 3:30 pm Luka, B.

PSY 204 LBA Research Methods Lab A . . . R . 10:30 am 12:30 pm Luka, B.

SCI SCI 123 Paint & Examination/ Painting . T . . . 3:00 pm 5:00 pm Sattar, S.

. . . R . 3:00 pm 6:00 pm Sattar, S.

SCI SCI 143 Starlight M . . . . 8:30 am 10:30 am Sattar, S.

. . W . . 8:30 am 11:30 am Sattar, S.

SSCI Social Science (A course in the empirical social sciences other than history)

SSCI ANTH 101 A Intro to Cultural Anthropology . T . R . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Kunreuther, L.

SSCI ANTH 101 B Intro to Cultural Anthropology M . W . . 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Kunreuther, L.

SSCI ANTH 218 Africa: The Great Rift M . W . . 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Ryle, J.

SSCI ANTH 233 Problems in Human Rights M . W . . 10:10 am 11:30 am Ryle, J.

SSCI ANTH 235 Economies of Gift & Sacrifice . T . R . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Weston, R.

SSCI ANTH 251 Death/Dying:Anth Perspectve M . W . . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Farman Farmaian, A.

SSCI ECON 100 A Principles of Economics M . W . . 10:10 am 11:30 am DeSilva, S.

SSCI ECON 100 B Principles of Economics . T . R . 10:10 am 11:30 am Tcherneva, P.

SSCI ECON 100 C Principles of Economics . T . R . 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Tcherneva, P.

SSCI ECON 202 Intermediate Macroeconomics . . W . F 8:30 am 9:50 am Giovannoni, O.

SSCI ECON 203 Game Theory . T . R . 10:10 am 11:30 am Mitra, A.

SSCI ECON 226 Urban and Regional Economics M . W . . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Feder, K.

SSCI ECON 254 Women and the Economy . T . R . 3:10 pm 4:30 pm Tcherneva, P.

SSCI ECON 291 Foundations:Finance/Investmnts . . W . F 11:50 am 1:10 pm Chung, A.

SSCI ECON 317 Industrial Organization . T . R . 8:30 am 9:50 am Mitra, A.

SSCI ECON 321 Microeconomics of Development M . . . . 1:30 pm 3:50 pm DeSilva, S.

SSCI ECON 391 Corporate Finance . . . R . 1:30 pm 3:50 pm Chung, A.

SSCI EUS 102 Intro to Environmental Science M . W . F 11:50 am 1:10 pm TBA, ..

SSCI EUS 203 Geographic Information Systems . . W . . 10:10 am 11:30 am Becker, M.

SSCI EUS 205 Planetary Conseq/Food Product M . W . . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Eshel, G.

SSCI EUS 240 Adv. Readings:Envir. Science M . W . . 10:10 am 11:30 am Eshel, G.

SSCI EUS 305 Urban Practicum - Food . . . . F 10:10 am 12:30 pm Slaats, M.

SSCI HR 241 Law & Society:Constitutions . T . R . 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Rosenblum, P.

SSCI HR 244 Reproductive Health/Human Rght . T . R . 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Epstein, H.

SSCI PS 104 International Relations M . W . . 3:10 pm 4:30 pm Murray, M.

SSCI PS 105 Comparative Politics M . W . . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Haig, K.

SSCI PS 109 Political Economy . T . R . 10:10 am 11:30 am Baruah, S.

SSCI PS 122 American Pol:Issues/Institutio . T . R . 11:50 am 1:10 pm O'Connell, D.

SSCI PS 226 Religion in American Politics . T . R . 3:10 pm 4:30 pm O'Connell, D.

SSCI PS 231 Humanitarian Military Intervtn M . W . . 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Murray, M.

SSCI PS 233 Int'l Politics of South Asia . T . R . 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Baruah, S.

SSCI PS 239 United Nations and Model UN . . . . F 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Becker, J.

SSCI PS 243 Public Intellectuals/Internet . . W . . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Mead, W.

SSCI PS 249 War/Sovereignty:Int'l Poltics M . W . F 10:10 am 11:30 am McIntosh, C.

SSCI PS 263 Democracy & Fascism . . W . F 11:50 am 1:10 pm Storey, I.

SSCI PS 283 Environm'l Politics:East Asia . T . R . 10:10 am 11:30 am Culp, R./Haig

SSCI PS 314 Political Econ. of Development . . W . . 10:10 am 12:30 pm Baruah, S.

SSCI PS 377 Grand Strategy:Sun Tzu/Clausew . . . R . 1:30 pm 3:50 pm Mead, W.

SSCI PSY 103 A Intro to Psychological Science M . W . . 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Dunphy-Lelii, S.

SSCI PSY 103 B Intro to Psychological Science M . W . . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Gallup, A.

SSCI PSY 224 Child Development . T . R . 8:30 am 9:50 am Dunphy-Lelii, S.

SSCI PSY 231 Evolutionary Psychology M . W . . 3:10 pm 4:30 pm Gallup, A.

SSCI PSY 240 Social Psychology M . W . . 10:10 am 11:30 am Lane, K.

SSCI PSY 246 Psychology of Good and Evil M . W . . 3:10 pm 4:30 pm Lane, K.

SSCI PSY 252 Drugs and Human Behavior . T . R . 10:10 am 11:30 am Scalzo, F.

SSCI PSY 261 Child Survival/Human Rights . T . R . 3:10 pm 4:30 pm Epstein, H.

SSCI PSY 331 Grounded Cognition/Rep Knowldg . T . . . 10:10 am 12:30 pm Luka, B.

SSCI PSY 348 Work/Legacy of Stanley Milgram M . . . . 3:00 pm 6:00 pm Levine, S.

SSCI PSY 391 Psychobiology/Stress/Mental Il . . W . . 1:30 pm 3:50 pm Scalzo, F.

SSCI SOC 126 Race/Place: Urban America . T . R . 6:20 pm 7:40 pm TBA, ..

SSCI SOC 135 Sociology of Gender M . W . . 3:10 pm 4:30 pm McKim, A.

SSCI SOC 140 Israeli Society at Crossroads . T . R . 10:10 am 11:30 am Elmelech, Y.

SSCI SOC 214 Contemporary Immigration . T . R . 4:40 pm 6:00 pm Perlmann, A.

SSCI SOC 263 Drugs and Society M . W . . 11:50 am 1:10 pm McKim, A.

SSCI SOC 264 Theories of the City M . W . . 6:20 pm 7:40 pm TBA, ..

SSCI SOC 321 Can We Study Everything? . . . R . 1:30 pm 3:50 pm TBA, ..

SSCI SOC 332 Seminar on Social Problems . T . . . 1:30 pm 3:50 pm Elmelech, Y.

 

DIFF Rethinking Difference (any course that is primarily focused on the study of difference in the context of larger social dynamics. The course may address, but is not limited to addressing, differences of race, religion, ethnicity, class, gender, and/or sexuality. It may consider, but is not limited to considering, the contexts of globalization, nationalism, and social justice. A single course may simultaneously fulfill both the Rethinking Difference requirement and one of the distribution requirements above.)

 

DIFF AFR 101 Intro to Africana Studies . T . R . 10:10 am 11:30 am Suzuki, Y.

DIFF ANTH 101 A Intro to Cultural Anthropology . T . R . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Kunreuther, L.

DIFF ANTH 101 B Intro to Cultural Anthropology M . W . . 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Kunreuther, L.

DIFF ANTH 212 Historical Archaeology . . W . . 4:40 pm 6:00 pm Lindner, C.

. . . . F 11:50 am 1:00 pm Lindner, C.

. . . . F 1:15 pm 2:30 pm Lindner, C.

DIFF ANTH 218 Africa: The Great Rift M . W . . 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Ryle, J.

DIFF ANTH 222 Anthro/Histry:Brazil & Mexico M . W . . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Rodriguez, M.

DIFF ANTH 233 Problems in Human Rights M . W . . 10:10 am 11:30 am Ryle, J.

DIFF ANTH 234 Language/Culture/Discourse . T . R . 10:10 am 11:30 am Kunreuther, L.

DIFF ANTH 235 Economies of Gift & Sacrifice . T . R . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Weston, R.

DIFF ANTH 251 Death/Dying:Anth Perspectve M . W . . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Farman Farmaian, A.

DIFF ANTH 326 Anthrop/Political Resistance . T . . . 1:30 pm 3:50 pm Panourgia, N.

DIFF ANTH 342 Post-Secular Aesthetics? . . . R . 10:10 am 12:30 pm Farman Farmaian, A.

DIFF ARTH 102 Perspectives in World Art II M . W . . 3:10 pm 4:30 pm Rosenbaum, J.

DIFF ARTH 140 Survey of Islamic Art . . W . F 10:10 am 11:30 am Chunko, B.

DIFF ARTH 160 Survey of Latin American Art . T . R . 4:40 pm 6:00 pm Aberth, S.

DIFF ARTH 244 Contemporary African Art M . W . . 3:10 pm 4:30 pm Cole, T.

DIFF ASIA 205 Representations of Tibet . T . R . 3:40 pm 5:00 pm Ying, L.

DIFF ECON 254 Women and the Economy . T . R . 3:10 pm 4:30 pm Tcherneva, P.

DIFF HIST 181 Jews in the Modern World M . W . . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Kuznitz, C.

DIFF HIST 185 History of Modern Middle East . T . R . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Anderson, C.

DIFF HIST 2133 Making of the Atlantic World M . W . . 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Crouch, C.

DIFF HIST 2701 The Holocaust, 1933-1945 M . W . . 10:10 am 11:30 am Kuznitz, C.

DIFF HIST 282 Civil War & Reconstruction . T . R . 3:10 pm 4:30 pm Armstead, M.

DIFF HUM 135 RD What is Religion? . T . R . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Davis, R.

DIFF HUM 135 SM What is Religion? . . W . . 7:00 pm 8:20 pm Muhammad, S.

DIFF LIT 2197 Transmediterraneans . T . R . 10:10 am 11:30 am Sullivan, K.

DIFF PS 377 Grand Strategy:Sun Tzu/Clausew . . . R . 1:30 pm 3:50 pm Mead, W.

DIFF REL 103 Buddhist Thought/Practice M . W . . 1:30 pm 2:50 pm Scheible, K.

DIFF REL 106 Introduction to Islam M . W . . 3:10 pm 4:30 pm Syed, M.

DIFF REL 124 Reading Religious Texts M . W . . 8:30 am 9:50 am Scheible, K.

DIFF REL 257 Gender/Sexuality:Judaism . T . R . 11:50 am 1:10 pm Nelson, D.

DIFF REL COL Religion Colloquium M . . . . 6:00 pm 7:00 pm Syed, M.

DIFF SOC 126 Race/Place: Urban America . T . R . 6:20 pm 7:40 pm TBA, ../Elmelech

DIFF SOC 135 Sociology of Gender M . W . . 3:10 pm 4:30 pm McKim, A.

DIFF SOC 140 Israeli Society at Crossroads . T . R . 10:10 am 11:30 am Elmelech, Y.

DIFF SOC 214 Contemporary Immigration . T . R . 4:40 pm 6:00 pm Perlmann, A.

DIFF SOC 332 Seminar on Social Problems . T . . . 1:30 pm 3:50 pm Elmelech, Y.