COURSES OPEN FOR REGISTRATION -- Spring 2011 -- AS OF 2/7/2011

 

 

 

“White” pages courses

 

 

 

ARC 110     Grammar for Writers             M  .  W  .  .   3:10 pm   4:30 pm  Partridge, R.  

 

ARC 150     Algebra Workshop                .  T  .  .  .   7:00 pm   9:00 pm  Belk, M.       

 

ARC 190     Algebra/Trigonometry/Functio.      .  W  .  .   7:00 pm   9:00 pm  Belk, M.       

 

ARC 215     Essays and Evidence             .  T  .  R  .   3:10 pm   4:30 pm  Gruber, D.     

 

 

 

Arts Division

 

 

 

ART 202 JS  Painting II                     M  .  .  .  .   1:30 pm   4:30 pm  Santore, J.    

 

ART 202 LS  Painting II:Seeing/Thinking     .  T  .  .  .   1:30 pm   4:30 pm  Sigal, L.      

 

ARTH 315    Beautiful by Design             .  .  .  .  F   1:30 pm   3:50 pm  Rosenbaum, J.  

 

 

DAN 106 LL  Adv. Beginning Modern Dance     .  .  W  .  F   3:10 pm   4:30 pm  Latimer, L./S  

 

 

DAN 244 AP  Flamenco: Beginner              .  T  .  .  .  10:10 am  11:30 am  Passloff, A.   

 

DAN 344 AP  Flamenco: Interm/Adv            .  T  .  .  .  11:50 am   1:10 pm  Passloff, A.   

 

DAN 350     Junior/Senior Seminar           M  .  .  .  .   3:10 pm   5:50 pm  Cox, L.        

 

DAN WKSHP JCDance Workshop                  .  T  .  .  .   6:15 pm   8:00 pm  Churchill, J.  

 

 

FILM 223    Graphic Film Workshop           .  .  .  .  F   1:30 pm   4:30 pm  Hutton, P.     

 

 

MUS 104     Bard College Orchestra          .  T  .  .  .   7:30 pm  10:00 pm  Armbruster, G  

 

MUS 105     Bard College Symphonic Choru    .  T  .  .  .   7:30 pm  10:00 pm  Bagwell, J.    

 

MUS 106     Bard Community Chamber Music    .  .  .  .  .                      Garcia-Renart  

 

MUS 108B    Ensemble: Contemporary          .  .  .  .  .                      McMillen, B.   

 

MUS 108N    Contemporary Jazz Composers     .  T  .  .  .   4:40 pm   6:40 pm  Lindsay, E.    

 

MUS 127     History of the Keyboard         .  T  .  R  .   1:30 pm   2:50 pm  Laki, P.       

 

MUS 172     Jazz Harmony II                 M  .  W  .  .  10:10 am  11:30 am  Esposito, J.   

 

MUS 231     Women & Music:Early Mod Ital    .  T  .  R  .  10:10 am  11:30 am  Hammond, F.    

 

MUS 232     Twentieth Century Masters       M  .  W  .  .  10:10 am  11:30 am  Hammond, F.    

 

MUS 254B    Pronuncia/Diction: Singers I    M  .  .  .  .   5:30 pm   6:50 pm  Switzer, E.    

                                            .  .  .  R  .  10:10 am  11:30 am 

 

MUS 312     Masterworks of Music            .  T  .  .  .   4:40 pm   7:00 pm  Laki, P.

              (moderated music majors and conservatory students only)

 

MUS 352     Wksp:Electron/Acoust/Compu I    .  T  .  .  .   1:30 pm   3:50 pm  Teitelbaum, R  

 

MUS 356 B   Arranging Techniques: Jazz      .  .  W  .  .   6:00 pm   9:00 pm  Lindsay, E.    

 

MUS 357 C   Music & Migration               .  T  .  R  .  10:10 am  11:30 am  Dujunco, M.    

 

MUS 366D    Adv Contemp. Jazz Tech IV       .  .  .  R  .   1:30 pm   3:50 pm  Esposito, J.   

 

MUS WKSHB   Workshop: Performance Class     .  T  .  R  .   1:30 pm   3:50 pm  Garcia-Renart  

                                            .  .  W  .  .   4:40 pm   7:00 pm 

 

MUS WKSHG   Workshop: Vocal & Voice         .  .  W  .  .  10:10 am  12:10 pm  Burrows, A./S  

 

MUS WKSHL   Workshop: Opera Workshop        .  .  W  .  .   1:30 pm   3:50 pm  Muller, R./Lo  

 

MUS WKSHM   Workshop:That Ain't Opera!      M  .  .  .  .   3:00 pm   5:20 pm  Muller, R.     

 

MUS WKSP4   Workshop:Jazz Improvisation     .  .  .  R  .   4:40 pm   7:40 pm  Lindsay, E.    

 

MUS WKSP7   Jazz Vocal Workshop             M  .  .  .  .   4:40 pm   6:40 pm  Esposito, J.   

 

 

THTR 208    Playwriting II                  .  .  .  R  .   1:30 pm   3:50 pm  Abdul-Rahiim,  

 

THTR 308    Advanced Scene Study            .  .  .  R  .   1:30 pm   3:30 pm  Thornton, N.   

 

 

 

Division of Languages and Literature

 

 

 

LIT 2027    Intro:Latin American Poetry     .  T  .  R  .   1:30 pm   2:50 pm  Nicholson, M.

 

LIT 206     Goethe's Faust                  M  .  W  .  .  11:50 am   1:10 pm  Kempf, F.

 

LIT 261     Growing Up Victorian            .  T  .  R  .  11:50 am   1:10 pm  Dewsnap, T.    

 

 

LIT 3039    Modernism & Its Discontents     .  .  W  .  .   3:00 pm   4:00 pm  Retallack, J.  

                                            .  .  .  R  .   1:30 pm   3:50 pm 

 

LIT 3104    Modern Tragedy                  .  T  .  R  .   1:30 pm   2:50 pm  La Farge, B.   

 

LIT 3110    James Joyce's Ulysses           M  .  .  .  .  10:10 am  12:30 pm  Dewsnap, T.    

 

LIT 328     Ideology/Politics:Modn Lit      .  T  .  .  .  10:10 am  12:30 pm  Rosenberg, J.  

 

 

AFR 315     National Politics of the Sou    M  .  W  .  .   3:10 pm   4:30 pm  Wainaina, B.   

 

 

 

 

CHI 202     Intermediate Chinese II         .  T  .  R  .   1:30 pm   2:50 pm  Ying, L.       

 

CHI 403     Reflection:China in Lit & Fi    .  T  .  R  .   3:10 pm   4:30 pm  Ying, L.       

 

 

GER 421     Experience:Foreign/German Li    .  T  .  R  .  10:10 am  11:30 am  Kempf, F.      

 

 

GRE 202     Intermediate Greek II           M  .  W  .  .   1:30 pm   2:50 pm  Dewald, C.     

 

 

HEB 102     Beginning Hebrew II             M  T  W  R  .   1:30 pm   2:30 pm  Nelson, D.     

 

HEB 202     Intermediate Hebrew II          M  .  .  .  .  10:00 am  11:00 am  Celnik, S.     

                                            .  T  W  R  F   8:50 am   9:50 am 

 

 

ITAL 202    Intermediate Italian II         .  T  W  R  .  10:10 am  11:30 am  Cafaro, A.

 

ITAL 275    Italian Film                    .  T  .  R  .  10:10 am  11:30 am  Luzzi, J.      

 

 

JAPN 202    Intermediate Japanese II        .  T  W  R  .   8:50 am   9:50 am  Baribeau, M.   

 

JAPN 302    Advanced Japanese II            .  T  .  R  .  11:50 am   1:10 pm  Heitzman, K.   

 

JAPN 303    Readings in Japanese Culture    .  T  .  R  .  11:50 am   1:10 pm  Baribeau, M.   

 

 

LAT 202     Intermediate Latin II           M  .  W  .  .   3:10 pm   4:30 pm  Mullen, W.     

 

 

RUS 207     Continuing Russian II           M  .  W  R  .  10:30 am  11:30 am  Voronina, O.   

 

RUS 316     Advanced Russian II             M  .  W  R  .  12:00 pm   1:00 pm  Voronina, O.   

 

 

SPAN 235    The Moral of the Story          .  .  W  .  F   8:30 am   9:50 am  Carrion, G.     

 

SPAN 302    Intro to Latin American Lit.    M  .  W  .  .   1:30 pm   2:50 pm  Caso, N.       

 

SPAN 344    Love/Honor/Drama:Span Drama     .  .  W  .  F  10:10 am  11:30 am  Carrion, G.    

 

 

Division of Science, Mathematics and Computing

 

BIO 310     Prokaryotic & Viral Genetics    .  T  .  R  .   8:30 am  10:30 am  Ferguson, J.   

                                            .  .  .  R  .   1:30 pm   6:00 pm 

 

CMSC 145    Discrete Math                   .  T  .  R  .   1:30 pm   2:50 pm  Anderson, S.   

 

 

CMSC 233    Mobile Apps & Interfaces        M  .  .  .  .   4:30 pm   6:30 pm  Anderson, S.   

 

MATH 141 A  Calculus I                      M  .  W  .  .   1:30 pm   2:50 pm  Bloch, E.      

 

MATH 141 B  Calculus I                      M  .  W  .  .   3:10 pm   4:30 pm  Bloch, E.      

 

MATH 142 A  Calculus II                     .  T  .  R  .  11:50 am   1:10 pm  Krembs, M.     

 

MATH 261 B  Proofs and Fundamentals         M  .  W  .  .  10:10 am  11:30 am  Cullinan, J.   

 

MATH 321    Part'l Differential Equation    M  .  W  .  .   3:10 pm   4:30 pm  Eshel, G.      

 

MATH 332    Abstract Algebra                .  T  .  R  .   1:30 pm   2:50 pm  Rose, L.       

 

MATH 461    Real Analysis II                .  T  .  R  .   3:10 pm   4:30 pm  Belk, J.       

 

 

PHYS 119    The Physics of Stuff            M  .  W  .  .   1:30 pm   2:50 pm  Bracher, C.

(must be in lab this Friday to add) Lab A   .  .  .  .  F  11:50 am   1:10 pm

                                 or Lab B   .  .  .  .  F   1:30 pm   2:50 pm

 

PHYS 210    Introduction to  Electronics    .  T  .  .  .   3:10 pm   5:10 pm  Brody, B.      

                                            .  .  .  R  .   1:30 pm   4:30 pm 

 

PHYS 222    Mathematical Methods II         M  .  .  .  .  10:10 am  12:10 pm  Bracher, C.    

 

PHYS 403    Quantum Mechanics               .  T  .  R  .   8:30 am   9:50 am  Deady, M.      

 

 

SHP 223     Physical Science after Newton   .  T  .  R  .   1:30 pm   2:50 pm  Skiff, P.       

 

 

Division of Social Studies

 

 

ANTH 208C   British Anthropology 1920s-90s  .  T  .  R  .   8:30 am   9:50 am  Bick, M. 

 

 

AS 314      Spiritualism                    .  T  .  .  .  10:10 am  12:30 pm  Grover, D.     

 

 

ECON 101 B  Introduction to Microeconomi    .  T  .  R  .   4:40 pm   6:00 pm  Giovannoni, O  

 

ECON 102 B  Introduction to Macroeconomi    .  T  .  R  .  11:50 am   1:10 pm  Giovannoni, O.

 

ECON 102 C  Introduction to Macroeconomi    .  T  .  R  .  10:10 am  11:30 am  Feder, K.      

 

ECON 221    Economics:Developing Countri    .  .  W  .  F   1:30 pm   2:50 pm  DeSilva, S.    

 

ECON 229    Statistics                      M  .  W  .  .   8:30 am   9:50 am  Chung, A.   

 

ECON 260    Religion and Economics          M  .  W  .  .   3:10 pm   4:30 pm  Khitarishvili  

 

ECON 302    Macroeconomics                  .  T  .  .  .   1:30 pm   3:50 pm  Papadimitriou  

 

 

ECON 391     Corporate Finance               .  .  W  .  F  11:50 am   1:10 pm  Chung, A.   

  

EUS 310     Neotropical Ecology             .  .  .  .  F  10:10 am  12:30 pm  van Roosmalen  

 

EUS COL     EUS Colloquium                  .  T  .  .  .   4:45 pm   6:00 pm  Chasin, N.     

 

 

HIST 133    Atlantic World/Early Modern     M  .  .  .  .  11:50 am   1:10 pm  King, C.       

                                            .  .  .  .  F   3:10 pm   4:30 pm 

 

HIST 302    Environmental Diplomacy         .  T  .  .  .   3:10 pm   5:30 pm  Lytle, M.      

 

HIST 3107   Fugitives, Exile, Extraditio    .  T  .  .  .   4:40 pm   7:00 pm  Ewing, T.      

 

HIST 3146   Environ:Hist:Middle East/Afr    M  .  W  .  .  10:10 am  11:30 am  Derr, J.       

 

HIST 324    Racialization/Amer Immig        .  .  W  .  .   4:30 pm   6:50 pm  Perlmann, J.   

 

 

HR 336      Indigenous Rights/Amerindian    .  .  .  .  F   1:30 pm   3:50 pm  van Roosmalen  

 

HR 340      Reproductive Health & Rights    .  .  .  R  .   1:30 pm   3:50 pm  Epstein

 

 

PHIL 271    Topics:Philosophy of Languag    .  .  W  .  F  10:10 am  11:30 am  Martin, R.     

 

PHIL 372    Philosophy of Biology           .  T  .  .  .   4:40 pm   7:00 pm  Yegnashankara  

 

 

PS 222      Democracy in Latin America      M  .  W  .  .  11:50 am   1:10 pm  Encarnacion,   

 

PS 271      American Foreign Pol Trad II    .  .  W  .  F  11:50 am   1:10 pm  Mead, W.       

 

PS 274      Politics of Globalization       .  .  W  .  F   8:30 am   9:50 am  Baruah, S.     

 

PS 314      Political Econ. of Developme    .  .  .  R  .  10:10 am  12:30 pm  Baruah, S.     

 

PS 343      Civil Liberties/States of Em    .  .  .  .  F  10:10 am  12:30 pm  Smith, V.      

 

PS 353      The End of Unions               M  .  .  .  .  10:10 am  12:30 pm  Kettler, D.    

 

 

PSY 345     Recent Dev/Pharmacotherapies    .  .  W  .  .   1:30 pm   3:50 pm  Scalzo, F.     

 

 

REL 354     Islamic Life/al-Ghazali         .  T  .  .  .   4:40 pm   7:00 pm  Syed, M.       

 

REL COL     Religion Colloquium             M  .  .  .  .   5:00 pm   6:00 pm  Davis, R.      

 

 

SOC 239     Israeli Society:Sociol'cal A    .  T  .  R  .  10:10 am  11:30 am  Elmelech, Y.   

 

 

SST 135     Palestine:Society & Politics    M  .  W  .  .  10:10 am  11:30 am  Abu Sway, M.