GLOBAL AND INTERNATIONAL STUDIES (In addition to the following, all courses offered through BGIA are cross-listed in GIS. See primary areas for descriptions.)

 

19216

ANTH 213 Anthropology of Medicine

Diana Brown

M . W . .

1:30 pm -2:50 pm

OLIN 203

SSCI

 

19214

ANTH 265 Race & Nature in Africa

Yuka Suzuki

. T . Th .

10:30am 11:50 am

OLIN 303

SSCI

 

19391

BIO 151 From Genes to Traits

Michael Tibbetts

. . W . .

10:30 -12:30 pm

RKC 111/112

LSCI

 

19394

BIO 204 Introduction to Physiology

John Ferguson

M . W . .

8:30 -10:20 am

RKC 111

LSCI

 

19227

ECON 101 A Introduction to Microeconomics

Sanjaya DeSilva

. . W . F

10:30 -11:50 am

OLIN 204

SSCI

 

19228

ECON 101 B Introduction to Microeconomics

Kris Feder

. T . Th .

1:00 pm -2:20 pm

RKC 101

SSCI

 

19091

ECON 102 A Introduction to Macroeconomics

Tamar Khitarishvili

M . W . .

9:00 -10:20 am

ALBEE 106

SSCI

 

19092

ECON 102 B Introduction to Macroeconomics

Andrew Pearlman

. T . Th .

2:30 pm -3:50 pm

OLIN 203

SSCI

 

19096

ECON 200 Money and Banking

Dimitri Papadimitriou

. T . Th .

10:30 -11:50 am

OLIN 205

SSCI

 

19097

ECON 202 Intermediate Macroeconomics

Tamar Khitarishvili

M . W . .

3:00 pm -4:20 pm

OLIN 202

SSCI

 

19103

ECON 218 Asian Economic History

Sanjaya DeSilva

. T . Th .

1:00 -2:20 pm

ALBEE 106

HIST

 

19099

ECON 229 Statistics

Andrew Pearlman

. T . Th .

9:00 -10:20 am

OLIN 204

MATC

 

19104

ECON 323 Topics in International Trade

and Finance

Sanjaya DeSilva

. . . . F

3:00 pm -5:20 pm

OLIN 309

SSCI

 

19123

HIST 102 Europe from 1815 to Present

Gennady Shkliarevsky

M . W . .

3:00 pm -4:20 pm

OLINLC 210

HIST

 

19112

HIST 106 From Empire to Superpower

Mark Lytle

. . W . F

10:30 -11:50 am

OLIN 201

HIST

 

19502

HIST 178 Africa South of the Sahara,

1800 to the present.

Wendy Urban-Mead

M . W . .

1:30 pm -2:50 pm

HEG 201

HIST

 

19545

HIST 179 People and Power in Colonial

And Contemporary Mexico

Annette Richie

. T . Th .

2:30 pm -3:50 pm

OLIN 301

HIST

 

19290

HIST 2302 Shanghai and Hong Kong

Robert Culp

M . W . .

10:30 -11:50 am

OLIN 309

HIST

 

19275

LAIS 203 Latin American Nations: Emergence and Distinctive Trajectories

Pierre Ostiguy

M . W . .

3:00 pm -4:20 pm

RKC 100

SSCI/DIFF

 

19244

PS 104 International Relations

Jonathan Cristol

M . W . .

3:00 pm -4:20 pm

OLIN 204

SSCI

 

19127

PS 239 United Nations and Model UN

Jonathan Becker

. . W . .

4:30 pm 5:50 pm

OLIN 201

SSCI

 

19248

PS 250 Introduction to Quantitative Analysis: How Not to Lie with Statistics

Mark Lindeman

. T . . .

. . . Th .

10:30 -11:50 am

10:30 -11:50 am

HDRANX 106

OLIN 308

MATC

 

19547

PS 259 Spanish Politics: Democracy

after Dictatorship

Omar Encarnacion

M . W . .

12:00 pm -1:20 pm

OLIN 205

SSCI

 

19250

PS 282 International Organizations & Domestic Politics

Monique Segarra

. T . Th .

10:30 -11:50 am

OLIN 307

SSCI

 

19245

PS 330 Politics of Democratization

Omar Encarnacion

. T . . .

9:30 -11:50 am

OLIN 301

SSCI

 

19141

PS 339 Populism and Popular

Culture in Latin America

Pierre Ostiguy

. T . . .

7:30 pm -9:50 pm

OLIN 202

SSCI/DIFF