(Descriptions of courses cross-listed in STS will be found in the primary section.)

Course

ANTH 208B American Anthropology:

The Professionalization of Research and Theory, 1850-1970

Professor

Mario Bick

CRN

18168

 

Schedule

Mon Wed 9:00 - 10:20 am Olin 308

Distribution

Social Science

 

Course

ANTH 213 Anthropology of Medicine

Professor

Diana Brown

CRN

18167

 

Schedule

Mon Wed 1:30 -2:50 pm Olin 203

Distribution

Social Science

 

Course

ANTH 263 Language and Mass Media

Professor

Jesse Shipley

CRN

18174

 

Schedule

TuTh 4:00 -5:20 pm Olin 202

Distribution

Humanities/ Rethinking Difference

 

Course

ANTH 343 Middle Eastern Modernities

Professor

Jeffrey Jurgens

CRN

18170

 

Schedule

Mon 9:30 - 11:50 am Olin 307

Distribution

Social Science/ Rethinking Difference

 

Course

ARTH / PHOT 113 History of Photography

Professor

Laurie Dahlberg

CRN

18335

 

Schedule

Wed Fr 10:30 - 11:50 am Preston 110

Distribution

Analysis of Art

 

Course

ARTH 211 Sightseeing: Vision and the Image in the Early Modern Period

Professor

Susan Merriam

CRN

18333

 

Schedule

Tu Th 2:30 -3:50 pm Olin 102

Distribution

Analysis of Art

 

Course

BIO 407 Diabetes Mellitus

Professor

John Ferguson

CRN

18120

 

Schedule

Wed 2:20 -4:20 pm RKC 200

Distribution

Laboratory Science

 

Course

CMSC 353 Modeling and Simulation

Professor

Sven Anderson

CRN

18136

 

Schedule

TuTh 1:00 -2:20 pm RKC 100

Distribution

Mathematics and Computing

 

Course

FILM 204 History of Documentary Film

Professor

Peggy Ahwesh

CRN

18373

 

Schedule

Th 1:30 -4:30 pm AVERY 117

(screening) Wed 7:00 - 10:00 pm AVERY 110

Distribution

Analysis of Art

 

Course

HIST / SOC 3125 Immigration and American Society: Racializing and De-racializing the Immigrant, 1880-1940

Professor

Joel Perlmann

CRN

18213

 

Schedule

Th 4:00 -6:20 pm Olin 310

Distribution

Social Science / Rethinking Difference

 

Course

HR 330 Biopolitics Today

Professor

Olivia Custer

CRN

18491

 

Schedule

Tu 1:30 3:50 pm OLIN 302

Distribution

Social Science

 

Course

LIT 3209 Media and Conflict

Professor

Thomas Keenan

CRN

18040

 

Schedule

Tu 1:30 -3:50 pm Olin 204

Distribution

Humanities

 

Course

MUS 238 The History and Literature of Electronic and Computer Music

Professor

Richard Teitelbaum

CRN

18403

 

Schedule

Tu Th 1:30 -2:50 pm Blum N119

Distribution

Practicing Arts

 

Course

MUS 345 Introductory Psychoacoustics

Professor

Robert Bielecki

CRN

18416

 

Schedule

Fri 9:30 -11:50 am BLM

Distribution

Analysis of Art

 

Course

MUS 358 Sound / Art Workshop in Electro-Acoustic Composition and Interdisciplinarity

Professor

Marina Rosenfeld

CRN

18417

 

Schedule

Wed 1:30 -3:50 pm Blum N119

Distribution

Practicing Arts

 

Course

PS 250 Introduction to Quantitative Analysis: How Not to Lie with Statistics

Professor

Mark Lindeman

CRN

18227

 

Schedule

TuTh 10:30 - 11:50 am OlinLC 210

Lab: Tu 10:30 - 11:50 am HDRANX 106

Distribution

Mathematics & Computing

 

Course

PSY 348 The Man and the Experiment that Shocked the World: Work and Legacy of Stanley Milgram

Professor

Stuart Levine

CRN

18245

 

Schedule

Mon 3:00 -6:00 pm .

Distribution

Social Science

 

Course

SOC 205 Introduction to Research Methods

Professor

Yuval Elmelech

CRN

18260

 

Schedule

TuTh 2:30 -3:50 pm Olin 305 / HDRANX 106

Distribution

Mathematics & Computing

 

Course

SOC 342 Sociology of Medicine

Professor

Michael Donnelly

CRN

18256

 

Schedule

Tu 1:30 -3:50 pm Olin 307

Distribution

Social Science

 

Course

SHP 223 History of Science After Newton

Professor

Peter Skiff

CRN

18156

 

Schedule

TuTh 1:00 -2:20 pm HEG 102