91946

SOC / GISP  269   

 Global Inequality & Development

Peter Klein

. T . Th .

11:50 am -1:10 pm

RKC 115

SSCI/DIFF

Cross-listed:  Global and Intl Studies (core course), Human Rights  One of the most pressing challenges of the twenty-first century is understanding and advancing social, economic, and political development in marginalized places. Why does global inequality persist and why does a large share of the world’s population continue to live in abject poverty, despite tremendous efforts made over the last half-century? Through the lens of specific topics, such as unequal impacts of environmental change, informal urban settlements and economies, and growing energy demands, this course examines such questions from two perspectives. First, we look at globalization and other structural forces that create and perpetuate global inequality. Second, we examine the goals and practices promoted by governments, development agencies, non-governmental organizations, and communities. This course will push students to think critically about the meanings and consequences of development, as well as about the challenges and possibilities we face in addressing some of the major social problems of our time. Class size: 22

 

91753

LIT  2882   

 DiffeREnt Voices,  DiffeREnt ViewS

Justus Rosenberg

M . W . .

11:50 am -1:10 pm

OLIN 301

ELIT/DIFF

 

92002

BIO  244   

 Biostatistics

Arseny Khakhalin

. T . Th .

1:30 pm -4:30 pm

RKC 111

MATC

 

91592

BIO  201   

 Genetics and Evolution

Michael Tibbetts

M . W . .

8:30 am - 11:30 am

RKC 111/112

SCI

 

91599

BIO  431   

 Parasitology

Amy Savage

M . . . .

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

RKC 200

 

 

91858

ANTH  101   A

 IntroDUCTION to Cultural Anthropology

Yuka Suzuki

M . W . .

11:50 am -1:10 pm

OLIN 203

SSCI/DIFF

 

91859

ANTH  101   B

 IntroDUCTION to Cultural Anthropology

Yuka Suzuki

M . W . .

1:30 pm -2:50 pm

OLIN 203

SSCI/DIFF

 

91861

ANTH  213   

 Anthropology of Medicine

Diana Brown

M . W . .

1:30 pm -2:50 pm

OLIN 201

SSCI/DIFF

 

91868

ANTH  221   

 Unnatural States: Theories and Ethnographies of Statehood Today

Sophia Stamatopoulou-Robbins

. T . Th .

3:10 pm -4:30 pm

OLIN 201

SSCI/DIFF

 

 

91866

ANTH  256   

 Race and Ethnicity in Brazil

Mario Bick

M . W . .

10:10 am -11:30 am

OLIN 305

SSCI/DIFF

 

91867

ANTH  349   

 Political Ecology

Yuka Suzuki

. T . . .

10:10 am -12:30 pm

OLIN 306

SSCI/DIFF

 

91871

ECON  100   A

 Principles of Economics

Kris Feder

. T . Th .

11:50 am -1:10 pm

HEG 106

SSCI

 

91872

ECON  100   B

 Principles of Economics

Andy Felkerson

M . W . .

11:50 am -1:10 pm

ALBEE 106

SSCI

 

91873

ECON  100   C

 Principles of Economics

James Green-Armytage

. T . Th .

1:30 pm -2:50 pm

HEG 106

SSCI

 

91875

ECON  200   

 Money and Banking

Pavlina Tcherneva

. T . Th .

10:10 am -11:30 am

RKC 200

SSCI

 

91878

ECON  232   

 IntERNATIONAl Macroeconomics & Finance

Olivier Giovannoni

. . W . F

1:30 pm -2:50 pm

ALBEE 106

SSCI

 

91894

HIST  112   

 THREE CITIES: AN INTRODUCTION TO THE URBAN HISTORIES OF Lagos, Nairobi, & Johannesburg

Drew Thompson

M . W . .

10:10 am -11:30 am

OLIN 205

HIST

 

91896

HIST  134   

 THE Ottomans & THE Last Islamic EmpIRE

Omar Cheta

. T . Th .

10:10 am -11:30 am

OLIN 205

HIST

 

91898

HIST  143   

 European Diplomatic History,

 1648-1914

Sean McMeekin

M . W . .

11:50 am -1:10 pm

RKC 102

HIST

 

91899

HIST  153   

 Diaspora & Homeland:

A GLOBAL CORE  COURSE

Myra Armstead /

Cecile Kuznitz

M . W . .

1:30 pm -2:50 pm

OLIN 102

HIST/DIFF

 

91900

HIST  2118   

 Soviet Russia, 1917-1991

Sean McMeekin

M . W . .

1:30 pm -2:50 pm

HEG 308

HIST

 

91902

HIST  2123   

 FROM ANALOG TO DIGITAL: PhotoGRAPHY & Visual History in Africa

Drew Thompson

M . W . .

11:50 am -1:10 pm

OLINLC 120

HIST

 

91906

HIST  2127   

 THE GENEALOGY OF Modern RevolutionS IN  THE Middle East

Omar Cheta

. T . Th .

11:50 am -1:10 pm

HEG 308

HIST

 

91901

HIST  279   

 THE OTHER Europe

Gennady Shkliarevsky

M . W . .

3:10 pm -4:30 pm

OLIN 310

HIST

 

91922

HIST  3112   

 PLAGUE!

Alice Stroup

M . . . .

1:30 pm -3:50 pm

OLIN 308

HIST

 

91912

HIST  3148   

 READING THE Postcolonial IN  African History & AFRICAN POLITICAL THOUGHT

Drew Thompson

. T . . .

10:10 am -12:30 pm

OLINLC 115

HIST

 

91956

HR  226   

 Women's Rights, Human Rights

Robert Weston

. T . Th .

1:30 pm -2:50 pm

HEG 102

SSCI/DIFF

 

 

91952

HR  257   

 Human Rights & the Economy

Peter Rosenblum

. T . Th .

10:10 am  11:30 am

HEG 201

HUM

 

91928

PS  104   

 International Relations

Michelle Murray

M . W . .

8:30 am -9:50 am

OLIN 202

SSCI

 

91929

PS  105   

 Comparative Politics

Omar Encarnacion

M . W . .

11:50 am -1:10 pm

OLIN 205

SSCI

 

91930

PS  109   

 Political Economy

Sanjib Baruah

M . W . .

10:10 am -11:30 am

ASP 302

SSCI

 

92424

PS 131

Case studies in international

policy: ukraine

Walter Russell Mead

See below

7:00 pm- 9:30 pm

 

OLIN 204

 

SSCI

1 credit

Class scheduleClasses meet on Monday, September 21; Tuesday, September 29; Friday, October 23; Saturday, October 24; Tuesday, November 3, and Tuesday,  November 17.

               

91936

PS  222   

 Latin AmericaN Politics & Society

Omar Encarnacion

M . W . .

3:10 pm -4:30 pm

OLIN 301

SSCI

 

91939

PS  239   

 United Nations and Model UN

James Ketterer

. . . . F

1:30 pm -2:50 pm

OLIN 202

SSCI

 

91935

PS  272   

 East Asian Security

Christopher McIntosh

M . W . .

10:10 am -11:30 am

OLIN 203

SSCI

 

91940

PS  280   

 Nations, States, & Nationalism

Sanjib Baruah

M . W . .

1:30 pm -2:50 pm

OLIN 301

SSCI

 

91941

PS  289   

 International Relations of the Middle East and North Africa

James Ketterer

M . W. .

3:10 pm – 4:30 pm

RKC 103

SSCI

 

91944

PS  352   

 Terrorism

Christopher McIntosh

. T . . .

10:10 am -12:30 pm

ASP 302

SSCI

 

91943

PS  369   

 Great Power Politics

Michelle Murray

M . . . .

1:30 pm – 3:50 pm

OLIN 101

SSCI

 

91890

REL  106   

 Introduction to Islam

Tehseen Thaver

M . W . .

11:50 am -1:10 pm

HEG 308

HUM/DIFF

 

91888

REL  336   

 Sufism

Tehseen Thaver

M . W . .

3:10 pm -4:30 pm

OLINLC 206

HUM/DIFF