(All courses offered through BGIA are cross-listed in GIS, as well as the following. See primary areas for descriptions)

98740

ANTH 279 Islam & Europe

Jeffrey Jurgens

. T . Th .

2:30 3:50 pm

OLIN 205

HIST

 

98075

ECON 101 A Introduction to Microeconomics

Kris Feder

. T . Th .

10:30- 11:50 am

ALBEE 106

SSCI

 

98084

ECON 101E Introduction to Microeconomics with Experiments

Tsu-Yu Tsao

M . W . .

12:00-1:20 pm

OLINLC 115

SSCI

 

98081

ECON 102 A Introduction to Macroeconomics

Andrew Pearlman

M . W . .

10:30- 11:50 am

OLIN 203

SSCI

 

98078

ECON 102 B Introduction to Macroeconomics

Tamar Khitarishvili

. T . Th .

9:00- 10:20 am

OLINLC 115

SSCI

 

98072

ECON 265 Community-Based Development

Sanjaya DeSilva

. . W . F

10:30- 11:50 am

OLIN 205

SSCI/DIFF

 

98080

ECON 302 Topics in Macroeconomics

Dimitri Papadimitriou

. . . . F

9:30- 11:50 am

OLIN 203

SSCI

 

98087

HIST 190 The Cold War

Gennady Shkliarevsky / Mark Lytle

. T . Th .

1:00-2:20 pm

OLINLC 115

HIST

 

98011

HIST 2122 The Arab-Israel Conflict

Joel Perlmann

. T . Th .

4:00-5:20 pm

OLIN 201

HIST

 

98136

HIST 2306 Gender, Sexuality, and Power

in Modern China

Robert Culp

M . W . .

1:30-2:50 pm

RKC 200

HIST/DIFF

 

98132

HIST 242 20th Century Russia: From

Communism to Nationalism

Gennady Shkliarevsky

M . W . .

3:00-4:20 pm

OLIN 203

HIST

 

98500

HIST 2505 Insurgency, Revolution and Irregular War

James Spies

. . W . .

7:00 9:20 pm

OLIN 205

HIST

 

98130

HIST 2702 The History of Liberties,

Rights and Human Rights, 1215 to present

Gregory Moynahan

M . W . .

3:00-4:20 pm

OLIN 201

HIST

 

98137

HIST 340 The Politics of History

Robert Culp

. . . Th .

1:00-3:20 pm

OLIN 303

HIST

 

98067

HR 101 Introduction to Human Rights

Thomas Keenan

. T . Th .

1:00-2:20 pm

OLIN 205

HUM/DIFF

 

98484

PS 104 International Relations

Sanjib Baruah

M.W ..

1:30-2:50 pm

HEG 102

SSCI

 

98057

PS 105 Introduction to Comparative Government

Monique Segarra

. T . Th

10:30- 11:50 am

HEG 201

SSCI

 

98062

PS 214 US-Latin American Relations

Omar Encarnacion

M . W . .

12:00-1:20 pm

OLIN 203

SSCI

 

98063

PS 239 United Nations and Model UN

Jonathan Becker

. . W . .

4:30-5:50 pm

OLIN 201

SSCI

 

98048

PS 253 Introduction to Latin American Politics

Pierre Ostiguy

. T . Th .

4:00-5:20 pm

OLIN 202

SSCI/DIFF

 

98053

PS 311 Immigration & Citizenship

Elaine Thomas

M . . . .

1:30-3:50 pm

OLIN 303

SSCI/DIFF

 

98056

PS 345 Political Economy of Development

Nara Dillon

M . . . .

9:30-11:50 am

OLIN 101

SSCI/DIFF

 

98419

PS 368 Crusader America: Democratic Promotion in US Foreign Policy

Omar Encarnacion

. T . . .

9:30- 11:50 am

OLIN 303

SSCI

 

98013

SOC 205 Introduction to Research Methods

Yuval Elmelech

. T . Th .

1:00-2:20 pm

OLIN 202 or

HDRANX 106

MATC

 

98015

SOC 338 Welfare States in Comparative Perspective

Michael Donnelly

. T . . .

1:30-3:50 pm

OLIN 303

SSCI