Introduction to
Cultural Anthropology |
||||||
|
Course Number: ANTH 101 |
CRN
Number: 10181 |
Class cap: 22 |
Credits: 4 |
||
|
Professor:
|
Laura Kunreuther |
||||
|
Schedule/Location: |
Mon Wed
10:10 AM - 11:30 AM Olin
201 |
||||
|
Distributional Area: |
SA Social
Analysis D+J Difference and Justice |
||||
|
Crosslists: |
Global & International Studies |
||||
Ethnographies of
South Asia |
||||||
|
Course Number: ANTH 251 |
CRN
Number: 10338 |
Class cap: 22 |
Credits: 4 |
||
|
Professor:
|
Sucharita Kanjilal |
||||
|
Schedule/Location: |
Tue Thurs
3:30 PM - 4:50 PM Olin
201 |
||||
|
Distributional Area: |
SA Social
Analysis |
||||
|
Crosslists: |
Asian Studies; Global & International Studies |
||||
Anthropology of
Violence and Suffering |
||||||
|
Course Number: ANTH 261 |
CRN
Number: 10340 |
Class cap: 22 |
Credits: 4 |
||
|
Professor:
|
Laura Kunreuther |
||||
|
Schedule/Location: |
Mon Wed
3:30 PM - 4:50 PM Reem
Kayden Center 101 |
||||
|
Distributional Area: |
SA Social
Analysis D+J Difference and Justice |
||||
|
Crosslists: |
Asian Studies; Gender and Sexuality Studies; Global &
International Studies; Human Rights; Science, Technology, Society |
||||
Post-Apartheid Imaginaries |
||||||
|
Course Number: ANTH 275 |
CRN
Number: 10341 |
Class cap: 22 |
Credits: 4 |
||
|
Professor:
|
Yuka Suzuki |
||||
|
Schedule/Location: |
Tue Thurs
10:10 AM - 11:30 AM Olin
203 |
||||
|
Distributional Area: |
SA Social
Analysis D+J Difference and Justice |
||||
|
Crosslists: |
Africana Studies; Global & International Studies; Human
Rights |
||||
Keywords for Our Times: Understanding
Israel/Palestine |
|||||
|
Professor: Michelle Murray and Ziad
Abu-Rish |
||||
|
Course
Number: CC 120 A |
CRN
Number: 10629 |
Class cap: 30 |
Credits:
2 |
|
|
Schedule/Location:
|
Tue Thurs 1:30
PM - 2:50
PM Reem Kayden Center 103 Jan
29 – March 26 |
|||
|
Distributional Area: |
HA SA Historical Analysis Social
Analysis |
|||
|
Crosslists: Global
& International Studies; Human Rights; Jewish Studies; Middle Eastern
Studies; Politics |
||||
Keywords for Our
Times: Understanding Israel/Palestine |
|||||
|
Professor: Michelle Murray and Ziad Abu-Rish |
||||
|
Course
Number: CC 120 B |
CRN
Number: 10630 |
Class cap: 20 |
Credits:
4 |
|
|
Schedule/Location:
|
Tue Thurs 1:30 PM
- 2:50 PM Reem Kayden Center 103 |
|||
|
Distributional Area: |
HA SA Historical Analysis
Social Analysis |
|||
|
Crosslists: Global
& International Studies; Human Rights; Jewish Studies; Middle Eastern
Studies; Politics |
||||
Principles of
Economics |
||||||
|
Course Number: ECON 100 B |
CRN
Number: 10183 |
Class cap: 22 |
Credits: 4 |
||
|
Professor:
|
Youssef Ait Benasser |
||||
|
Schedule/Location: |
Mon Wed 11:50 AM - 1:10
PM Hegeman 308 |
||||
|
Distributional Area: |
SA Social
Analysis |
||||
|
Crosslists: |
Economics & Finance; Global & International Studies |
||||
Principles of
Economics |
||||||
|
Course Number: ECON 100 C |
CRN
Number: 10184 |
Class cap: 22 |
Credits: 4 |
||
|
Professor:
|
Michael Martell |
||||
|
Schedule/Location: |
Mon Wed
3:30 PM - 4:50 PM Olin
203 |
||||
|
Distributional Area: |
SA Social
Analysis |
||||
|
Crosslists: |
Economics & Finance; Global & International Studies |
||||
Principles of
Economics |
|||||
|
Course
Number: ECON 100 D |
CRN
Number: 10647 |
Class cap: 22 |
Credits:
4 |
|
|
Professor:
Oleksandr
Valchyshen |
|
|
|
|
|
Schedule/Location:
|
Mon Wed 11:50 AM
- 1:10 PM Reem Kayden
Center 101 |
|||
|
Distributional Area: |
SA Social
Analysis |
|||
|
Crosslists: Economics & Finance; Global & International
Studies |
||||
Money and Banking |
|||||
|
Course
Number: ECON 200 |
CRN
Number: 10679 |
Class cap: 22 |
Credits:
4 |
|
|
Professor:
Kyle
Mohr |
|
|
|
|
|
Schedule/Location:
|
Tue Thurs 5:10 PM
- 6:30 PM Hegeman 204 |
|||
|
Distributional Area: |
SA Social
Analysis |
|||
|
Crosslists: Economics & Finance; Global & International
Studies |
||||
Game Theory |
||||||
|
Course Number: ECON 203 |
CRN
Number: 10185 |
Class cap: 22 |
Credits: 4 |
||
|
Professor:
|
Aniruddha Mitra |
||||
|
Schedule/Location: |
Mon Wed
11:50 AM - 1:10 PM Hegeman
204 |
||||
|
Distributional Area: |
MC Mathematics and
Computing |
||||
|
Crosslists: |
Economics & Finance; Environmental & Urban Studies;
Environmental Studies; Global & International Studies; Politics |
||||
Asian Economies: A
Comparative History |
||||||
|
Course Number: ECON 218 |
CRN
Number: 10187 |
Class cap: 22 |
Credits: 4 |
||
|
Professor:
|
Sanjay DeSilva |
||||
|
Schedule/Location: |
Tue Thurs
5:10 PM - 6:30 PM Hegeman
102 |
||||
|
Distributional Area: |
HA Historical
Analysis |
||||
|
Crosslists: |
Asian Studies; Global & International Studies |
||||
Global Imbalances |
||||||
|
Course Number: ECON 246 |
CRN
Number: 10190 |
Class cap: 22 |
Credits: 4 |
||
|
Professor:
|
Youssef Ait Benasser |
||||
|
Schedule/Location: |
Mon Wed
10:10 AM - 11:30 AM Olin
203 |
||||
|
Distributional Area: |
SA Social
Analysis |
||||
|
Crosslists: |
Global & International Studies |
||||
Migration and
Development |
|||||
|
Course
Number: ECON 256 |
CRN
Number: 10686 |
Class cap: 22 |
Credits:
4 |
|
|
Professor:
Nurgul
Ukueva |
|
|
|
|
|
Schedule/Location:
|
Tue Thurs 11:50 AM
- 1:10 PM Olin 107 |
|||
|
Distributional Area: |
SA Social
Analysis |
|||
|
Crosslists: Global & International Studies |
||||
Developing Cities |
||||||
|
Course Number: ECON 319 |
CRN
Number: 10327 |
Class cap: 15 |
Credits: 4 |
||
|
Professor:
|
Sanjay DeSilva |
||||
|
Schedule/Location: |
Wed
3:30 PM - 5:50 PM Hegeman
102 |
||||
|
Distributional Area: |
SA Social
Analysis |
||||
|
Crosslists: |
Environmental & Urban Studies; Environmental Studies;
Global & International Studies |
||||
The Global Middle
Ages II, c. 1000–1600 |
||||||
|
Course Number: HIST 102 |
CRN
Number: 10199 |
Class cap: 22 |
Credits: 4 |
||
|
Professor:
|
Nathanael Aschenbrenner |
||||
|
Schedule/Location: |
Tue Thurs
10:10 AM - 11:30 AM Olin
201 |
||||
|
Distributional Area: |
HA Historical
Analysis |
||||
|
Crosslists: |
Global & International Studies; Medieval Studies |
||||
War and Peace:
International History since 1914 |
|||||
|
Course
Number: HIST 120 |
CRN
Number: 10680 |
Class cap: 44 |
Credits:
4 |
|
|
Professor:
Richard
Aldous
and Sean McMeekin |
||||
|
Schedule/Location:
|
Tue Thurs 3:30 PM
- 4:50 PM Olin Languages Center 115 |
|||
|
Distributional Area: |
HA Historical
Analysis |
|||
|
Crosslists: Global & International Studies |
||||
The United States in the
20th Century |
|||||
|
Course
Number: HIST
121 |
CRN
Number: 10687 |
Class cap: 22 |
Credits:
4 |
|
|
Professor:
Jeannette
Estruth |
|
|
|
|
|
Schedule/Location:
|
Tue Thurs 5:10 PM
- 6:50 PM Olin Languages Center 120 |
|||
|
Distributional Area: |
HA Historical
Analysis D+J Difference and Justice |
|||
|
Crosslists: American & Indigenous Studies; Global &
International Studies |
||||
Intro Modern
Japanese History |
||||||
|
Course Number: HIST 127 |
CRN
Number: 10201 |
Class cap: 22 |
Credits: 4 |
||
|
Professor:
|
Robert Culp |
||||
|
Schedule/Location: |
Mon Wed
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM Olin
201 |
||||
|
Distributional Area: |
HA Historical
Analysis |
||||
|
Crosslists: |
Asian Studies; Global & International Studies |
||||
The Age of
Extremes: Modern European History since 1815 |
|||||
|
Course
Number: HIST 192 |
CRN
Number: 10694 |
Class cap: 22 |
Credits:
4 |
|
|
Professor:
Gregory
Moynahan |
|
|
|
|
|
Schedule/Location:
|
Tue Thurs 1:30 PM
- 2:50 PM Olin 202 |
|||
|
Distributional Area: |
HA Historical
Analysis |
|||
|
Crosslists: German Studies; Global & International Studies |
||||
India Under
Colonial Rule, 1750-1947 |
||||||
|
Course Number: HIST 197 |
CRN
Number: 10203 |
Class cap: 22 |
Credits: 4 |
||
|
Professor:
|
Rupali Warke |
||||
|
Schedule/Location: |
Mon Wed
11:50 AM - 1:10 PM Albee
106 |
||||
|
Distributional Area: |
HA Historical
Analysis |
||||
|
Crosslists: |
Asian Studies; Global & International Studies |
||||
Latin-Americans in
the United States |
|||||
|
Professor: Miles Rodriguez |
||||
|
Course
Number: HIST 2101 |
CRN
Number: 10308 |
Class cap: 22 |
Credits:
4 |
|
|
Schedule/Location:
|
Mon Wed 11:50 AM
- 1:10 PM Olin 309 |
|||
|
Distributional Area: |
HA Historical
Analysis D+J Difference and Justice |
|||
|
Crosslists: American & Indigenous
Studies; Global and International Studies; Human Rights; Latin
American/Iberian Studies |
||||
Russia, Turkey and
the First World War |
||||||
|
Course Number: HIST 224 |
CRN
Number: 10310 |
Class cap: 18 |
Credits: 4 |
||
|
Professor:
|
Sean McMeekin |
||||
|
Schedule/Location: |
Tue Thurs
11:50 AM - 1:10 PM Albee
106 |
||||
|
Distributional Area: |
HA Historical
Analysis |
||||
|
Crosslists: |
Global & International Studies; Russian and Eurasian
Studies |
||||
Migrants and
Refugees in the Americas |
||||||
|
Course Number: HIST 225 |
CRN
Number: 10311 |
Class cap: 22 |
Credits: 4 |
||
|
Professor:
|
Miles Rodriguez |
||||
|
Schedule/Location: |
Mon Wed
10:10 AM - 11:30 AM Olin
305 |
||||
|
Distributional Area: |
HA Historical
Analysis D+J Difference and Justice |
||||
|
Crosslists: |
American & Indigenous Studies; Global &
International Studies; Human Rights; Latin American/Iberian Studies |
||||
Student Protest and
Youth Activism in Modern China |
||||||
|
Course Number: HIST 239 |
CRN
Number: 10309 |
Class cap: 22 |
Credits: 4 |
||
|
Professor:
|
Robert Culp |
||||
|
Schedule/Location: |
Mon Wed
11:50 AM - 1:10 PM Reem
Kayden Center 102 |
||||
|
Distributional Area: |
HA Historical
Analysis |
||||
|
Crosslists: |
Asian Studies; Global & International Studies; Human
Rights; Politics |
||||
The Beautiful Game:
A Global History of Soccer |
||||||
|
Course Number: HIST 392 OSU |
CRN
Number: 10415 |
Class cap: 15 |
Credits: 4 |
||
|
Professor:
|
Lloyd Hazvineyi |
||||
|
Schedule/Location: |
Tue
8:00 AM - 10:20 AM OSUN
Course |
||||
|
Distributional Area: |
HA Historical
Analysis |
||||
|
Crosslists: |
Global & International Studies; Human Rights |
||||
Epidemics and
Society |
||||||
|
Course Number: HR 223 |
CRN
Number: 10298 |
Class cap: 22 |
Credits: 4 |
||
|
Professor:
|
Helen Epstein |
||||
|
Schedule/Location: |
Tue Thurs
1:30 PM - 2:50 PM Olin
Languages Center 120 |
||||
|
Distributional Area: |
SA Social
Analysis D+J Difference and Justice |
||||
|
Crosslists: |
Africana Studies; Gender and Sexuality Studies; Global
& International Studies; Global Public Health |
||||
Asylum |
||||||
|
Course Number: HR 282 |
CRN
Number: 10295 |
Class cap: 16 |
Credits: 4 |
||
|
Professor:
|
Peter Rosenblum Danielle
Riou |
||||
|
Schedule/Location: |
Tue Thurs
11:50 AM - 1:10 PM Olin
307 |
||||
|
Distributional Area: |
MBV Meaning, Being,
Value D+J Difference and Justice |
||||
|
Crosslists: |
Global & International Studies; Politics |
||||
Power, Diplomacy,
and Warfare in Global Affairs |
||||||
|
Course Number: PS 273 |
CRN
Number: 10279 |
Class cap: 18 |
Credits: 4 |
||
|
Professor:
|
Frederic Hof |
||||
|
Schedule/Location: |
Mon Wed
10:10 AM - 11:30 AM Olin
307 |
||||
|
Distributional Area: |
HA Historical
Analysis |
||||
|
Crosslists: |
Global & International Studies; Historical Studies |
||||
Political Violence
and Terrorism |
||||||
|
Course Number: PS 352 |
CRN
Number: 10283 |
Class cap: 15 |
Credits: 4 |
||
|
Professor:
|
Christopher McIntosh |
||||
|
Schedule/Location: |
Mon 12:30 PM
- 2:50 PM Olin 308 |
||||
|
Distributional Area: |
SA Social
Analysis |
||||
|
Crosslists: |
Global & International Studies; Human Rights |
||||
Religions of the
World |
||||||
|
Course Number: REL 108 |
CRN
Number: 10213 |
Class cap: 22 |
Credits: 4 |
||
|
Professor:
|
Shai Secunda |
||||
|
Schedule/Location: |
Mon Wed
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM Olin
202 |
||||
|
Distributional Area: |
MBV Meaning, Being,
Value D+J Difference and Justice |
||||
|
Crosslists: |
Global & International Studies; Theology |
||||
Tricks of the
Trade: Qualitative Research Practicum |
||||||
|
Course Number: SOC 333 |
CRN
Number: 10266 |
Class cap: 12 |
Credits: 4 |
||
|
Professor:
|
Jomaira Salas Pujols |
||||
|
Schedule/Location: |
Tue
3:10 PM - 5:30 PM Olin
309 |
||||
|
Distributional Area: |
SA Social
Analysis |
||||
|
Crosslists: |
American & Indigenous Studies; Environmental &
Urban Studies; Environmental Studies; Global & International Studies;
Human Rights |
||||